?
Solved

Simultaneous Cisco Client VPN Connections

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I have an office using a pix 506 configured to accept Cisco VPN client connections.

I have another office with 5 users.  They are on a workgroup LAN and use DSL service for Internet access.

Is it possible for multiple users in the 5 person office to establish a simultaneous vpn connection to the pix using the Cisco vpn client?

So user 1 connects to the pix via Cisco vpn client, then user 2, and so on.

Or is a vpn concentrator required?
0
Comment
Question by:jimm123
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11730227
Hi jimm123,
Yes it is possible. It will however depend what equipment the other office is using the share the DSL between users. If you are using a normal home (netgear , linksys etc...) DSL router then many of these dont support more that one VPN connection at a time through them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimm123
ID: 11730255
Not sure on the equipment.  Is there any particular router setting or service that would enable / disable multiple vpn connections?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11730256
If the router at the other office cannot support multiple VPN sessions then you might want to replace it with a PIX 501. Even if the DSL is PPOE or dynamic IP address you can still have a site-to-site VPN by configuring the remote site to work as an easyvpn client
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a008019e6d7.shtml
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 500 total points
ID: 11730280
If the router supports VPN sessions then there will typically be an option for 'IPSEC passthru' which you need to turn on. You will need to look at the manual to see if it supports multiple sessions. Alternativly just try it. If it does not support multiple sessions the 1st user will be kicked off the VPN when the second user connects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimm123
ID: 11730345
grblades, thanks for the info.
I was hoping to avoid using a pix for a 5 person office (cost reasons)
When discussing this option with the DSL provider I should inquire if the provided router supports multiple VPN connections and/or IPSEC pasthru?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11730782
It will have to support IPSEC passthru. It is a case if whether it supports a single passthru connection only or multiple ones.
I know that some of the D-Link support multiple passthru and Linksys normally only support one.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11731487
Generally, the lower end broadband routers only support one VPN tunnel at a time with the Passthrough option.

You can get a Linksys VPN broadband router for ~$100 and setup a lan-lan VPn tunnel to the PIX and none of them have to use the VPN client.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11737081
Personally I would not use one of these home products in a commercial enviroment. My first home router was a SMC Barricade 7004br and this would repeatedly crash if you had lots of connections going through it. My second is a Linksys BEFSX41 and the initial release of firmware would not connect to a ftp server if the last octet of the ip address was over 127. It took them a few revisions and over 6 months to get VPN working.
There is not much profit in most of these home routers so the companies don't spend a lot of time and money testing them and so if you get a newly released model be prepared for software bugs.
0