Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Option 252 not available for ISA AutoDiscovery

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can't use DNS for my autodiscovery since I only have (and only will have) a single domain. I do however have 5 standalone ISA 2000 servers on 5 subnets. Of course, I don't want to visit clients to set the IE config, nor do I want to entrust the task to users themselves. There will be a lot of internal IP address scheme changes in about 9 months so... to make a long story short, I really need this thing to be automatic. I read that you can do it via DNS or DHCP or both. I want to use DHCP. What are the exact steps for doing so? I looked on one of my DHCP servers and tried looking for a 252 option, but it just plain doesn't exist. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 11730439
ive been studing dhcp scopes and options . so please bare with me,
you want dhcp to assign ip address too these isa servers , but only too these servers.
dynamically correct??  each 1 in a different subnet??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 11731056
You have to add this item to DHCP server
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 11731436
This is the MS description of how to set up your (w2k) DHCP-servers with wpad (option 252):
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;252898
and the broader background :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;296591
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 11734699
On my w2k3 server the DHCP looks more like described in:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/isa/2000/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/isadocs/cmt_h_cnfdhcp.mspx

in an other MS kb I have read:
dont use ..Wpad.dat
rather    ..wpad.dat
0