Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA Modem Installation using "old-fashioned" MS Mail scripting

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I recently purchased an older PCMCIA modem that needs to be installed in an older laptop still running Win95.

With the modem I all got was the instructions listed below for installation. I have  the *.scr file mentioned but
the laptop has no such directory MSMAIL as given below.

Quite frankly, I am at quite a loss on how to proceed with this one. Any help would be appreciated.

Sincererely,

===================


C)  Installing the Microsoft MS-Mail script file

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE1: These instructions are based on Microsoft MS Mail V3.2.
       Installation procedures may differ with other versions.  Consult your
       user's manual for script installation instructions.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       1.  Copy the msCPQ420.scr file to the MS Mail script
           directory (ex.  C:\<WINDOWS directory>\MSMAIL\MSRMT\GLB directory).
       2.  Open the MS-Mail Remote application and click on the 'Mail' option on
           the menu bar and then select 'Communications'.
       3.  In the 'Script' drop-down menu, select the "Compaq Microcom 420 56K PC
           Card Fax Modem" entry from the modem list.
       4.  In the 'Communication' dialog, make sure that the baud rate is set to
           57600 and the correct COM port for the Compaq Microcom 420 56K PC Card
           Fax Modem is set.
       5.  Click OK to close the dialog box.

0
Comment
Question by:Strong_Tower
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
doneck8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11730776
I believe the instructions and file you have are for making the MS Mail program work with that modem.  It is not the driver.  I do not believe the driver is in that file.  Maybe this will help you:
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/modems/us/download/19062.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11731218
do you have Microsoft MS Mail V3.2. installed on your computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strong_Tower
ID: 11732180
You are correct, I did not get the driver with the installation software I was given. You were successful at finding it on the HP/Compaq website, something I was not able to do.

Thanks much!
0