Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ambient office noise measurement

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Odd question here (odd for me at least).  Besides a real decibel meter, is there a combination of microphone and cheap software on a Windows machine that would let me sample and get a relative measurement of the ambient noise?
0
Comment
Question by:Xinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:razorshine
ID: 11884229
you could use something like soundforge to measure the ambient noise by watching the amount of noise recorded - but your limiting factor here is that unless the ambient noise is loud enough, the noise picked up in soundforge is likely to be the the noise generated by the sound card and the surrounding electronics inside the computer.

Riaz
_________________________
http://www.digitaloxygen.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xinger
ID: 11953951
There are a ton of hits on soundforge in Google.  Is this the soundforge you are referring to:
http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.com/Products/ShowProduct.asp?PID=668
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xinger
ID: 12132038
The question was not abandoned.  I asked a clarification question (a simple one in my opinion) which has been unanswered to date.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:razorshine
ID: 12132065
sorry didnt see the response.. yes this is the software.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12159002
Did the software work?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
patrvic earned 2000 total points
ID: 12363794
Try this:

http://www.nch.com.au/wavepad/

I think this is what ur looing for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xinger
ID: 12374898
The RecordPad and WavePad software from this company is more in tune with my original request:  cheap software.  I am also now using their pink noise generator to help mask the conversations which surround my office.  I will try the RecordPad/WavePad stuff next week.  Thanks.
0