Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dvdrom and cdwriter not recognized by Win2k

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
All,
  I am working on a client's pc, and have just completed a clean install of Win 2k Pro. After the install neither the cdwriter or dvd rom are recognized by the OS.  The bios sees both, and there is no listing for either in the device manager.  There is however driver issues for the mass storage and the  multimedia audio controller.  Does anyone have an idea on how to address this?  Is this driver related or possibly registry- related? I have searched the archives, and cannot find a solution, please help.  All replies are appreciated. Thanks.

-Hedgie67
0
Comment
Question by:hedgie67
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11730710
Have you applied service packs?  I think USB needs SP3.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1000 total points
ID: 11732571
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
delete the upper and lower filter keys in the right side panel for all the entries for teh above mentioned key.
uninstall or remove all the cd/dvd writing softwares and restart the computer.
they shuld show up fine in the my computer panel and shuld work fine too

0