Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Newbie w/linux....Sysstat Monitor tools- command not found

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
New to linux and I was going over Linux commands and when I type in any of the sysstat tools (iostat,mpstat,sadc,sar)I  get a "command not found" message displayed.  Any guidance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:blee5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 11733019
You may not have the package that contains those installed. On a RedHat system it would be the sysstat package and you can check for that with 'rpm -q sysstat'
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:de2Zotjes
de2Zotjes earned 500 total points
ID: 11736253
You may not be logged in as root. a number of these commands must be run as root to produce valid results, become root by typing 'su -'
0
 

Author Comment

by:blee5
ID: 11736500
can I find sysstat package on the redhat website? Does it have to coincide w/what version of redhat you are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blee5
ID: 11736579
Thanks, I dont have the sysstat package but I wasn't logged as root either,  Thanks for the help.
0