Solved

suspect mail from citibank

Posted on 2004-08-05
9
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi

I recieved a suspect mail from citibank.
It is a spoofmail, now i know it.
I have clicked on the link and the result was a non-existing webpage
Can someone tell me what has happened by clicking on this link.
I saw that the whole contents of the mail was a link.
Could they have installed a key-logger? How can i check this out?



This is the mail:

Dear citibank customer,

Recently there have been a large number of identity attempts targetting CitiBank customers. In order to safeguard your account, we require that you confirm your banking details.
This process is mandatory, and if not completed within the nearest time your account may be subject to temporary suspension.
To securely confirm your citibank account details please go to:
https://web.da-us.citibank.com/signin/scripts/login/user_setup.jsp
Thank you for your prompt attention to this matter an thank you for using CitiBAN8
Citi Identity Theft Solutions
Do not reply to this email as it is an unmonitored alias

end of the mail



I could not right click and copy the mail. When i did this, the following text was shown under the mail, and it was that what was copied

I'll take it like this BACK TO I'm in the know of... will be all right in 1826 Terra Rosh Hashana By no means You might put Excuse me You are on... with him Try to connect you good days in 1904 why do Men in 1985 in 1849 So-so Compaq Stock Quotes i'm sorry Windows Me in 1907



Properties of the mail:

Received: from q.em.be [193.121.228.20] by KEY.BE with ESMTP
  (SMTPD32-7.13) id A0A059B0106; Thu, 05 Aug 2004 17:22:08 +0200
Received: from 217.136.239.248 ([61.85.180.177])
      by q-eth1.em.be (8.10.2/8.10.2) with SMTP id i75FM6X23591
      for <Computer.Service@virusfree.be>; Thu, 5 Aug 2004 17:22:06 +0200
Message-Id: <200408051522.i75FM6X23591@q.em.be>
X-Mozilla-Status: 0001
X-Mozilla-Status2: 00000000
FCC: mailbox://antifraud.ref.num7@citibank.com/Sent
X-Identity-Key: id1
Date: Thu, 05 Aug 2004 19:15:04 +0300
From: CITIBANK <antifraud.ref.num7@citibank.com>
X-Mozilla-Draft-Info: internal/draft; vcard=0; receipt=0; uuencode=0
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030624 Netscape/7.1 (ax)
X-Accept-Language: en-us, en
MIME-Version: 1.0
To: Computer.Service@virusfree.be
Subject: Customer Service: Your Citibank Account [Thu, 05 Aug 2004 18:20:04 +0200]
Content-Type: multipart/related;
 boundary="------------050103050302000807060004"
X-eMMyetspm: any
X-RCPT-TO: <Computer.Service@virusfree.be>
Status: U
X-UIDL: 357227043



I saw that the whole mail was a link
0
Comment
Question by:1pc
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11731055
It is doubtful...  These are sent out specifically to get you to disclose personal information for identity theft.  If you want a neat little script to discover whether these are bogus, go to my web page and ck the weekly tip on the main page...

http://65.24.134.81/

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 11731063
Heck.. I might as well post it here, eh..?  For those that would like it in the future when I archive it..  Anyway, here it is:

I am sure that many of you sometimes receive email from a source portraying itself as an institution such as Paypal or a Bank that is asking you to verify your account by logging in with your credentials.  These are sent to you with the intention of stealing your security information.  But how to know for sure whether the web address is for real or not?  Well, Colin has suggested this to verify the website address:
 
Go ahead and link to the website address given in the email and then highlight the URL in the Address Line.  Copy the Javascript code below and paste it into your browser's Address Line (URL) and press enter.
 
======Start Copy======
 
javascript:alert("Actual URL address: " + location.protocol + "//" + location.hostname + "/");
 
======End Copy======
 
A little gray box should pop up which displays the name of the web server that is currently displayed. Now you can verify the address of any website you browse to see if it really is who it says it is.

FE
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11731072
Hi 1pc,

As it's most likely a html e-mail, try rightclicking it, and view the source, that way you will be able to see exactly what url you where forwarded to. As the page was blank, it was probably allready taken down by the people in charge (most likely the ISP of that domain)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11731081
or did you only get that message when you right-clicked on it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11731092
And I'm definately slow at this time of the day :) thanks for the tip FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11731210
Actually, I got the same email 2 weeks ago regarding Citibank..  after I did a Virtual Traceroute of the IP address, and discovered it was coming from a server in California,  I immediately sent an alert to the Citibank Admin and the FBI Internet Crime division, since ...  I knew that it was one server that they could shut down in an instant...    Not sure whether it was because of my email and discovery, but I will take credit just for fun..:)

FE
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11731243
Congrats then :o)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11731726
Hey Rocky,

I got  a pop-up with the path of a DLL in my system c:\windows\system32\*****.dll

Do you get the same ?

I guess this type of email comes from citibank many times and I suspect only to those who got citibank account ???

SR..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11731873
No...  that is strange...  maybe some kind of spyware deal, maybe..??  That Citi email is just spammed out..  I have never had an account with them..  interesting situation, and maybe deserves its own thread, eh?

and thanks, ipc...

FE
0