Solved

Recover deleted files without right of administrator ?

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
2,534 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've deleted hundreds of files (128MB of photos) a week ago, some of them are surely overwritten. But I want to recover the rest if possible...
It isn't my compute, so I don't have administrator's rights, I couldn't either take the HDD out...
How can I make a CD to boot and recover my data ?
(it's Windows XP on that PC)
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pfiev
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 300 total points
ID: 11732214
Why not get the owner of the PC to log on for you?

Alternatively. download BartPE from www.nu2.nu/pebuilder - it's XP that boots from a CD. You'll need appropriate undelete software as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11732287
You say you deleted them. But are they in the recycle bin?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pfiev
ID: 11732355
Thanks,meyersd! A "preinstallation environement" is exactly what I need. I'll try it tomorrow, then give you a comment.
MarkDozier: no, they're not still in the Recycled Bin.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 11732377
It would pay you to take a look at this as well:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

It allows you to change the Administrator's password. It's got me out of strife during migrations more times than I care to remember.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11732533
look for a program similar to TUNE UP UTILITIES 2004 (this program is commercial) that is free or go to freewarehome.com and look for programs under MISCELLANEOUS or FILE RECOVERY etc section, im sure you'll find one there. it can recover deleted files even it has been remove from the recycle bin's list
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11760155
Hi there,

 Check this link to get hold of the adminin password and then logon as admin and then do whatever you want to do as admin.


http://www.openwall.com/passwords/nt.shtml

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm


     Enjoy!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pfiev
ID: 11760443
Thanks all. PEbuilder & EBCD they both do it well.
Just clarify my idea before accepting the answer: I want to let the admin password as is, or if I change it, I can restore it. The purpose is restore my data without doing anything to the system.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 11768342
If you can get access to the machine, use a password cracker such at @stake's LC 5 (aka the late, great l0pht crack) to grab the password hashes from the registry and crack the password from that. Once you have the administrator password you can then log in to the machine and recover your files. Surely it's easier just to ask?

This all presumes that you aren't up to anything illegal/immoral. You aren't, are you?
0