[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help! Entry not found in index problem

Posted on 2004-08-05
15
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I transfered a working db from R5 to R6, the a few weeks later it has decided not to work correctly.  It's a web app.

Error:  
08/05/2004 06:00:49 PM  HTTP Web Server: Lotus Notes Exception - Entry not found
 in index [/dbpath/db.nsf/Form?OpenForm&Seq=1&Unique_ID=AEB9659A0AD6493885256E83000AFEAA]

This occurs when I try to click a button with the following code that has been there since day one.

@Command([FileSave]);
URLtoGo:="/dbpath/db.nsf/ChildForm?OpenForm&ParentUNID="+@Text(@DocumentUniqueID);
@URLOpen(URLtoGo)

Any Ideas!!!!
Yoshi
0
Comment
Question by:yoshi78
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoshi78
ID: 11731228
oh and the child form inherits values from the parent.  Obviously due to ParentUNID
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1600 total points
ID: 11731361
Make sure that u have a default view...Then check to make sure the view is sorted with uniqueids.

Also hit ctrl+shft+F9 to rebuild all the view indexes to make sure that u have a new index and test.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11731366
Also type http:// and full server name in the URLToGO variable
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoshi78
ID: 11731554
A little different now:

Error:
08/05/2004 06:54:10 PM  HTTP Web Server: Corrupt Data Exception [/dbpath/db.nsf/Form?OpenForm&Seq=1&Unique_ID=7555BA4A651DC0390
5256AF7001087CE]

Thanks for the help!
Yoshi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoshi78
ID: 11731569
that's after I did your suggestion Hemantha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11731698
Excuse me.. :-) After which suggestion ??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11731703
Do you save the document before inheriting it ?? I believe that is what the corruption error means !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11731707
or the document is corrupted ? try with some other doc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoshi78
ID: 11731713
After doing the update of the index.  

Currently, I'm making a new copy of the db to see if the new copy works.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11731933
well then it is sure some corruption. Goto server console and issue this commands

load compact dbname -c

load fixup dbname

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoshi78
ID: 11732299
completed the compact and fixup

still the same error:(

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11732372
try opening the document using unid

unid?openDocument

and check if the doc opens up

ALso make sure the url doesn't have any spaces

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11733567
It must be the line with
    @Command([FileSave])
the error occurs on. If you only save a document from the web, which means that the document stays open, Notes handles this with a Seq=n in the URL. Try removing the last two lines, see if the error is still there.

Nothing else has changed?? The "few weeks later" bothers me...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11737482
Corrupt data exception almost always means when you open a Domino web page  in a web browser, THEN modify any structure that contributed to that page (document, shared action, form, view, etc.), and without relaoding the page, try to click on something still open in the web browser.

Domino will detect that you are trying to use an item with specific placement on the page or in the database, and find that the placement has changed due to the change you made, and it is unable to execute the code that is now at the requested location.  So, it issues a corrupt data exception.  WHat it really means is that "you asked me to find a formula at location xyzyz, and when I looked at what was located there, it did not look like a formula," which is true, because teh formula moved!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoshi78
ID: 11738370
I'm pretty sure this was a case of programmer needing to take a step back, close his yapper and think about things.  

I seems that once I did that everything made sense.  I was first receiving entry not found in index errors.  I rebuit the view index per hemantha...makes sense and then the corrupt data exception occurred because of my changesm, much like qwaletee stated.  I should have pieced it together long before I did.  Thanks for all the help.

Yoshi
0