Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Odd Printing

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Trying to print a document in Word XP and 2003.  When we print the first page, it prints the document fine but when it prints the second document, it prints non-sense.  We have looked at the print preview and everything seems to be in place.  We have repaired Word XP and 2003.  We also have done office updates.
The office is using a linksys print server USB and the printer is a DELL 1700n Laserjet.  What can cause a printer or word to print non-sense?
0
Comment
Question by:modriven
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 160 total points
ID: 11731507
Odd one is right.... have you checked to make sure print drivers are current?  And is it always the same document?  Or different documents?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:wobbled
wobbled earned 40 total points
ID: 11733802
Could be some form of Macro Virus - have you scanned the PC with the upto date antivirus software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:modriven
ID: 11736414
Scanned for viruses and none found.  Updated printer drivers and linksys print server.  Newly created documents do print fine but when I want to open old documents from Word 97, there is a problem printing.  I tried printing on a different network and this message came up on the pc "It will not be possible to send PRINT field data to the printer with the currently installed printer driver.  Do you want to continue?"  Does anyone know what this mean or how to fix this problem?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 160 total points
ID: 11738564
Try going to Tools, Options, Print, Options for Current Document Only, uncheck Print data for forms only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:modriven
ID: 11740918
"Print data for forms only" is already unchecked.  I printed on a HP laserjet and it went through.  It seems like the Dell Laserjet 1700n is having print driver problems and I can't find a fix.  Is there a diagnostic tool to see if the word documents are intact?  
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 160 total points
ID: 11742500
If you can print them fine on other printers, then my assumption would be that the Word documents are intact.  Make sure all windows and office patches are current on the problem PC.  Have you tried deleting the Dell and reinstalling it?

0