Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow logon if I don't add the DNS server IP address in TCP/IP

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have a Windows 2003 server running DNS in our office. We can all log on quickly using obtain a DNS server automatically.

Our remote office also has a Windows 2003 server but it does not have DNS activated. If clients log on using obtain a DNS server address automatically then it can take up to several minutes for them to log on. Ipconfig /all shows the correct DNS server address once they log on.

If they put in the DNS server IP address in TCP/IP then they can log on right away.

Do you have any suggestions on why obtain a DNS server address is so slow for them?
 
0
Comment
Question by:namylg
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11731530
when set to OBTAIN DNS automatically... where are the clients getting the DHCP info from?
What is set to the dns server of the clients when using dynamic?
Do you have a DHCP server in place?
How is the remote site connected to the main location?  vpn?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11733669
At your remote office set the DHCP scope to give out the DNS server at the main office. At the moment I pressume this is not happening, or at least not as efficiently as it should. You should either set your DNS entries static or issues them with your DHCP, AD relies on it too much for you to leave it to try and sort it out for itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namylg
ID: 11738189
When we set obtain DNS automatically it used the remote DHCP server's address. We have two DHCP server's in place. One here & one in our remote office. We are connected using a frame line.

 I checked the remote DHCP server's scope options and under 006 DNS servers it shows the value as our main office server. We are getting dynamic IP addresses issued o.k.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zane_o earned 2000 total points
ID: 11788593
Does the remote office server have Active Directory Installed.  If so, consider installing DNS on this machine as well in order to provide DNS services for the remote office and modify the remote DHCP scope properties to point to the remote office server for primary DNS and the central office server for secondary.  The DNS zone is most likely active directory integrated so it will propagate to the remote office once DNS is installed.  If not simply create a secondary DNS zone at the remote office and point it at the central office server.
In addition, configuring the remote office server as a global catalog server should help improve overall logon times for clients.  Make sure however that the site is properly configured in AD sites and services to prevent AD replication from interfering with connectivity to the site.
0