Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

difference between get & post in Html?

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
difference between get & post in Html?
0
Comment
Question by:she1
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11731446
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
viola123 earned 80 total points
ID: 11731841
i am trying to tell you the difference in 2 minutes.

using get method, you can see the query string appended directly behind your URL in the address field of browsers.

however, post method won't display your query string in the address field. Thus, it looks more secure.

the reason of this difference is the http request format:

in the http request of post method, query string is the last line. but in get method, query string is just behind the URL. it is in the first line


regards
viola123
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11731911
Good link Pinal - covers the issue very well :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11732103
Thank you Sean :-) Many times I have troubles and I go to search EE I solve my problems with your answers in EE :-))
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hamood
ID: 11735540
One more thing that when you are using get method then you can post limited data because we can not send huge amount of data using query string. If that is the case then we have to use post method.

One more thing get is not secure method it exposes your data to viewer. People can view the data in the URL. One can use post method to hide the data in URL.

Hamood
0
 

Author Comment

by:she1
ID: 11740045
thanks lot    for   all your help!
0