[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cfmail error with email address with space in it.

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
As far as I know CompuServe And AOL accounts can have a space in the username/email address, but when you use CFMail to send an email to one of these accounts that have a space in it, CFmail will display an error?
0
Comment
Question by:hansam
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11731511
Hi hansam,
that is true. It will show an error. I do not see any way around.
I used iMS mail server for the same reason as we had to sent email to the addresses which had AOL accounts. You can get that from www.coolfusion.com it is fun and very easy. I have personally used it sucessfully.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 500 total points
ID: 11734712
No email address has a space in it, but AOL compuserve users can have Usernames with spaces in it, the fact of the matter is that spaces are no accounted for in email addresses so S P A C E@n a s a.c om is the same as space@nasa.com. Unfortunetly though instead of ignoring spaces Macromedia's Coldfusion, I am not sure about Blue Dragon, throws an error. The fix is very simple though, just do #replace(emailadress,' ','','all')# and everything works out and users are completely unaware of thier misconception of what thier email adress really is.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11736360
Space is NOT a valid character in an email address.  If the username has spaces then it is one of two things :

1) As PE_CF_DEV mentioned the email is the username with spaces removed
2) They have a separate email address from the username.

You should validate email addresses as they are entered and prevent people from entering spaces.
0