[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Logs

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I need to create a log file of the contents of :
C:\Documents and Settings\cdowd\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

How do I do this as I need to print out logs for a particular person.

Many thanks ... Cathy
0
Comment
Question by:cdowd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 300 total points
ID: 11732012
You can try going to command line and browsing to the directory and typing:
dir /S > log.txt

This should produce all the output you need....let me know if this is what you want.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdowd
ID: 11734215
Hi,  Thanks for your comments. I went to the command line and typed dir /s > log.txt
However, the Internet address does not appear on the output (only the cookie or the temporary file name).

Is there any way that the Interne address can be outputed to this log file ?

Thanks again ... Cathy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11734568
That I am not sure of I will have to take a look into it some more.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11757170
These are called 'cache viewers'.  There are some here:

http://tucows.mundofree.com/win2k/cache2k.html

You need physical access to the machine in question.

Oher good ways of checking what people are up to is to use a proxy server.  So all Internet Explorer machines pull content from the proxy server, and the proxy server goes out and gets the web pages from the Internet.  Pretty easy to setup - try Squid on Linux for something free, if not, poke around www.download.com for proxy servers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cdowd
ID: 11905489
we need to view the logs on the server - we have sbs 2000 and the isa enabled to log but can't find the reports. Can someone help us to get the reports out.

Cathy.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 750 total points
ID: 11925790
Your original question asked how to get local logs from C:\Documents and Settings\cdowd\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, for which you now have answers.

However, you could try the following freeware for ISA server which will give you better reports than the default WEB ones built in -

http://www.gfi.com/webmon/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdowd
ID: 11982327
I used a product called webspy in conjunction with the isa logs and they produced a neat result. I have it on  trial for 30 days. Will update with more feedback.

Thanks,
Cathy.
0