[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2003 TERMINAL SERVER. USING ADMINISTRATIVE OR APLICATION MODE ???

Posted on 2004-08-05
10
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi everyone.

I Have a 2003 SBS and I know now that it can't run Terminal Server in Aplication mode. !!!!! :-(

Last time I've installed a SBS it was 2000 SBS and there was no problem.

I just need ONE person to access from home throug a VPN using terminal server.

At home the client has windows XP PRO.

1º) Can I use administrative Mode ???

2º) I know I've 2 licenses built in for administrative mode and don't need to buy any aditional licenses is this true ???

3º) What is the practical diference ADMINISTRATIVE / APLICATION mode ????

4º) Administrative mode is not like sharing desktop ?? like with netmeeting is it ?????

5º) The user to connect in administrative mode must be a DOMAIN ADMIN ????

6º) This one is not to be awnsered, Why did my IT supplier sold me 2003 SBS STANDARD whith 5 client licenses + 5 Terminal server licences if 2003 SBS can't use those terminal server licenses ?????????? :-(

thank you

Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos-jm
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11731799
1) Yes
2) Yes, you are correct
3) Software is installed differently to account for multiple concurrent users in Application Server mode
4) No, it is a seperate session
5) No. You can configure it let whoever you would like to connect
6) Why can't you use the TS licenses?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 11733797
Hi Dave

1) As for nº 6) if 2003 SBS does not accept terminal server in Application Server mode why do I need 5 Terminal Server Licences ????

Just one more question as you comment question nº 3)
>>> 3) Software is installed differently to account for multiple concurrent users in Application Server mode <<<

2) Can I use one of the 2 licences built in for administrative mode so that ONE person can work at home through a VPN with any application installed on the server without any problem ?????

3) By the way 2003 SBS supports VPN server ????

Your replies are great and direct to the question that is very good
Just reply to this one more and I'll PAQ and give you the points

Thank you
Carlos

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketelhuis
ID: 11734923
5) Only admins can use TS in admin mode.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11739724
1) If you run in Application Server mode you will need a TS license for each client - hence the TS licenses

2) Yes, with possible limited exceptions.  The big difference is that when you run in AS mode it tries to make sure that when software is installed that uses registry entries that the entries are created such that one user won't interfere with another user.  As long as you aren't planning on having two people TS in and have a third person on the console all the time you shouldn't have any problems.  If the primary user of the machine will be the one person using TS you should be fine.

3) Yep, last I knew.

Glad to help.  :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 11742264
Thank you Dave

About question 1) " If you run in Application Server mode you will need a TS license for each client - hence the TS licenses "
>> You told me 2003 SBS does not support Application Server Mode, why do I need licenses if it does not support them ??

About question 2) the server is dedicated, no one will work there. Only one user will use TS to work on the server from home.

>>>> But ketelhuis has rised a question : <<<<

Carlos ->
>> 5º) The user to connect in administrative mode must be a DOMAIN ADMIN ????

Dave ->
>> 5) No. You can configure it let whoever you would like to connect

Ketelhuis ->
>> 5) Only admins can use TS in admin mode

So who is correct DAVE or Ketelhuis ????

thank you

Carlos
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11744006
I never said that you couldn't use TS in Application Server mode.  You asked if you could use it in Administrative mode and I said yes.  You can also use it in Application Server mode if you so desire.

As for question 5, right click on My Computer and bring up Properties.  Go to the Remote tab and click on the Select Users button.  You shou;d be able to add whoever you want to this list.  You will need to make sure anyone who will use this machine via TS has Log on Locally rights for this machine.

hope this clears things up.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 11746412
Thank you Dave.

Just one thing :
----------------->  2003 S.B.S. PERMIT USING TS IN APPLICATION SERVER MODE ??????????

Everything I've read and people I've spoked to told me that from "2000 SBS" to "2003 SBS" Microsoft had removed "Terminal Server Application server mode" for security reasons.

This was the begining of all my problems.

I've 2003 S.B.S. and I wanted to connect a person from home using TS in Application Server Mode. Everyone rold me that was not possible because 2003 SBS does not support TS in Application Server Mode.

That is why I've started by asking if I could use Administrative Server Mode.

Carlos
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11746593
I'll find a definitive answer on Monday and post it.....   :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11759004
It appears that I was mistaken about being able to use Application Server mode with SBS2003.  This functionality *has* been removed in SBS2003 but was available in SBS2000.

(Learn something new everyday...)

I guess this makes the answer to #6 above:

Uh, because he thought they'd be useful?  Might want to talk to your vendor and see if they can trade in the TS licenses for regular CALs.....

Dave Dietz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cinder62
ID: 14387438
Is Terminal Server installed?   That's what I had my coworker do to resolve this problem.
0