Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Denied

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a folder on a Win XP Pro Computer which is acting as a fileserver. I have set the folder as a shared folder and set the permissions with everyone read only, and userX (me) with full access. I am able to read the contents on other computers but I am not able to write to the shared folder. I do not have a domain controller nor do I know where to get one or set it up. I just want to be able to give solitary access to a folder to one user with out the everyone user in the mix. How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:gutharius
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 11731907
This link might help you if you are using the NTFS file system on the WinXP Pro box.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/learnmore/accesscontrol.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11731950
Not sure i understand just remove the everyone user and you should still be able to use it since you have full rights.  If you mean for someone else then create a new user and give that user rights to that folder and then when prompted for credentials upon accessing this share the person should enter the username and password you created for them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bprimm
ID: 11732017
If you are accessing a shared folder from another workstation, a good practice is to make sure they are in the same workgroup.
1:right click my computer
2:Select Properties
3:Select Computer Name
4:Select Change
5:Enter or verify workgroup name

when entering credentials be sure to enter them in the form computername\username
You didn't specify the OS of the conencting computer, some OS's must have a local user that matches the user account on the host machine...
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11733084
had you tick the option to "allow network usert change your files" ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MichealLow
ID: 11733149
Create "userX (me)" account on the win XP Pro (fileserver) with a password.
Assume that your client is Win XP Pro / 2000 Pro. Create "userX (me)" account on the Client Machine with the same password that you have created on the fileserver.
As long as the user name and password is the same for both machine. They will be able to authenticate you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11734609
Even if the password are not the same and the user doesn't exist on the other PC it will just prompt you for credentials and you can enter the appropriate credentials.  If you want to make it easy then create the extra user profile on both PCs and login as that user and you will automatically be granted access to the resource by going to it...no need to enter the password.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
PCableGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 11758846
gutharius,

Are you making any progress?

With WinXP Pro, it is possible to remove the Everyone group and give a Workgroup user solitary access to a shared network folder.

Please post back if you need more details or the specific steps.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 11837194
Hi gutharius,

Thnx for the points. But (you are too kind), it looks like you figured this out on your own?
Not sure exactly how it works, but you probably qualify for a refund.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi70
0