Solved

msimn.exe has generated an error code...

Posted on 2004-08-05
12
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can you please help me fix this problem: msimn.exe has generated an error code ...
After svchost.exe's bug that I fixed up i come across this one.
Bernie
0
Comment
Question by:oubernie
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11731764
Hello oubernie =)

OLEXP: Error Message: Msimn.exe Has Generated Errors and Will Be Closed by Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=258034
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
ID: 11731769
Hmmm maybe you need to do this


How Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11731788
How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318378

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

or

Right click on C:\windows\inf\ie.inf and select Install
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11731792
Win2000

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINNT\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

This command is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11732288
Gtcu back CO..!!  :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11733000
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Prerak123
ID: 11733118
Hi this is prerak pls mail me @ {email removed - PAQ_Man}
if the prob. solves...

got to start ---run ---type SFC press enter
and then in the 2nd option box type MSIMN.exe and then press enter and then in the restore from box give the path D:\win98 or whichever drive u have and then press enter it will restore the corrupt MSIMN.exe and then restart pc..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11734910
prerak..  just so you know, it is against the EE rules to place your email address in the threads...  a mod will probably come by and remove it...  

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmdglitch
ID: 11739625
If its just Outlook Express you can try repairing it by:
FOR XP
>Click Start
>Click Run
>Type "sfc scannow" w/o quotes and press OK
...WinXP disk is required...

FOR WIN98
>Click Start
>Click Settings
>Click Control Panel
>Click Add/Remove Programs
>Find Microsoft Internet Explorer (IE is correct app not a typo)
>Click Remove
>Click Repair
>Make a Sandwich and wait.

Misc

>make sure your account info is correct in OE, to include incoming/outgoing servers, account name, password, ports and whether or not you should be using SPA.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 11742149
0