Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint: Printing slides with excessive notes

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have a LARGE stack of powerpoint presentations I need to print out that include extensive notes in the notes area of the slides.

When I print using the standard note options the notes are cut off after about half a page. Is there a way to print the slides with all of the notes easily?

Powerpoint 2002 is the version I have... I also have access to Powerpoint 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:IUfoltzie
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:suramsureshbabu
suramsureshbabu earned 1000 total points
ID: 11734533
Go to print

in print "print what" select "Notes Page"
and print

you can have a "preview" also

This will provide you with the answer


Suresh
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 11751179
Suresh's answer will work nicely if ALL of your slides have notes.  It prints one slide per page with notes.  So if there are none, it just prints the slide with a lot of blank space.

Try clicking File > Send to... > Microsoft Word.  This will export your presentation to a Word document that can be modified to suit your printing needs.  (Larger presentations may take a while to compile in Word unless you have a lot of RAM).  

Once the presentation is in Word, you can change the font size, layout, etc.

Good Luck!

TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22749630
TechSoEasy:
Thanks for that answer. It was just what I needed.

-JE
0