Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing Visual Basic professional on Windows XP professional with error

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have an OS of Windows XP Professional upgraded from XP home edition.  I tried installing Visual Basic 6.0 Professional and recieve the following error and the installation fails. "scrrun.dll was unable to register itself in the system registry"
0
Comment
Question by:jonesgirl620
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 11732630
I suspect VB 6 without service packs may have some trouble on Windows XP.  

There is a new service pack for VB6 which supports XP>

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates/sp/vs6/sp5/default.aspx

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:realrael
ID: 11732902

you could try these:

- install fresh from reboot  (it might be that scrrun.dll has been locked for use by other processes).
- run "regsvr32 scrrun.dll" to manually register it before installing vb.

let me know if anything works.

- rael
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJHDI12
ID: 11735852

If that doesnt help the file in question might be used by a program running in the background. Try searching for trojans by downloading ad-aware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com) and scan your system. Remember to press the "check for updates" before scanning or you will be using a old database.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mysdaao
ID: 11736503
Check that the account you're logged in as has administrative rights.  You need to be an administrator to set some registry entries.
0