Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem With Floppy drive

Posted on 2004-08-05
17
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Firstly let me say i am a novice and i hope i have posted this question under the correct category,,,

I have a problem with my 3 1/2 inch standard floppy drive,

When i insert a disc and explore to see what files are stored on the disc it will sometimes display the files that were on a previous disc, it will even allow me to open these files even though they are not on this disc.
I have uninstalled and reinstalled the floppy drive but i still get the problem.
All my driver files are up to date and i am using windows XP home edition with service pack one.
I hope someone can help me and it does not require me to purchase a new drive.
0
Comment
Question by:wulliec
17 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 750 total points
ID: 11731971
Hi

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20248990.html
It's a similar experience. In the end, the user had to replace the floppy cable (not the drive, but still something to buy).

Others may have better ideas, but as a last resort, that might be the path to take

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11732515
did you try to click refresh (F5) button when inserting a new disk?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11733675
agree with the first comment, there is a contact in the floppies ribbon cable that says (theres a new disk in the drive) if there is no signal then the PC assumes that the same floppy is in there.

most likely cause is the ribbon cable, if this does not work then suspect the drive, worst case scenario is the floppy socket on the motherboard has gone  (but Ive never seen that happen :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jchittoda1
ID: 11742116
there is some viruses in your PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulliec
ID: 11743441
Hello jchittoda1,
Can you explain to me how you figure i have some viruses on my pc,
I have uptodate virus protection and ad-aware and spybot and as far as any of these are concerned my pc is clean.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11743536
Id be suprised if this is virus related - in fact I'll pour sherbert into my eyes ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fairco
ID: 11746416
It's hardly virus.
Actually, I also had this problem. The cable was OK, actually the drive's disk change sensor was damaged. Replacing the drive solved the problem. So if the cable change doesn't help, try replacing the drive itself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yqureshi
ID: 12096629
There is no virus as long as I know. Check out the connections on floppy drive. Check if the floppy drive is mount properly in the casing (Computer case). If you suspect a push back when you insert a floppy then mount the floppy drive properly, Also check the balance of the floppy drives some old floppy drives were quite sensitive with the balance.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulliec
ID: 12295041
Thanks to all the experts that attempted to help me with this problem, I am going to ask that this question be closed and the points refunded to me as i did indeed need to replace my floppy drive and ribbons after trying the suggestions.
Thanks for the time the experts spent on trying to resolve this question
Wulliec :(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12301182
eeerm

>>i did indeed need to replace my floppy drive and ribbons

Comment from PeteLong
Date: 08/06/2004 09:39AM BST

>>most likely cause is the ribbon cable, if this does not work then suspect the drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulliec
ID: 12304643
Hello Petelong,

In My original question i stated

 "I hope someone can help me and it does not require me to purchase a new drive."

I knew this to be an option (the final option) so i did not see that being advised to do this was a reasonable answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulliec
ID: 12307754
Hello and thanks to everyone who attempted to answer this question,
I have awarded the points to Zyloch since he was the first to suggest that i replace the drive which i did,

0