Solved

D-Link Router & ADSL Modem (Dynamic IP) -- VNC through external network.

Posted on 2004-08-05
10
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Want to Connect to my Computer through VNC from outside the network.

Here is the scoop.

Earthlink ADSL (Dynamic IP Address)
D-Link Wireless Router (192.168.0.1)
PC - Wired Connection to Router Static IP Assigned 192.168.0.100
DeeEns - to keep track of my IP address and to access my computer (epssd01.serveftp.net)

Here is all what i have tried

1. Enabled DMZ and put the IP - 192.168.0.100 --  didnt work
2. Virtual Server - VNC - opened up port # 5900 -- didnt work


When i ping the machine, ofcourse it pings.

What should i do get this working.

I am at the end of my wits.

Can anyone help me with this. :)

Thanks in advance
Prakash
0
Comment
Question by:eplanetsystems
  • 5
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
What Operating Systems are you running here?  If XP Pro, you can use RDP (encrypted so you don't need a VPN) then just forward port 3389 to the LAN system with the static address.  

BTW:  VNC is not encrypted, so I would advise using TightVNC if you do not have XP Pro...

FE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
Comment Utility
I believe you can't ping 192.168.0.100 from outside . Also you can't connect any service on 192.168.0.100 without single port forwarding on your D-link .
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Correct, you need to find out what your public address is, then port forward on the router to your private address .100

Easist way to discover your ip is to use the MyIp internet service:  http://www.myip.dk/
Just click on the link and it will tell you your IP address..  then use it with VNC or as I prefer, your RemoteDesktop session (XP)...    
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:eplanetsystems
Comment Utility
Hi FE,

Can you brief me a little bit more abt the RDP thing, I am not sure how to do that.

Thanks in advance
Prakash
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is XP's answer to Terminal Services.  It is very easy to configure, and as long as you open (port forward) port 3389, then it works very nicely.  

RDP = Remote Desktop Protocol  

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/pree_rem_higy.asp

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/termserv/termserv/remote_desktop_protocol.asp

Take control with Windows XP Remote Desktop

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-1052360.html (you will need to subscribe, but it is free)


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I think the question was answered...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Thanks
0