Solved

login script with username and password

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
2,010 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

I want to add a login script for a non domain win2k server so when users login to their computer it maps the drive to the non domain server so they can access it without having to use a username and password.

The users are all part of a domain so it would be handy to add this to the GPO.

I'm not sure about how to setup the script. I guess it would be along the lines of: net use x: \\server\share

How do I add the username and password so it logs them in without asking them.

I've setup a username and password on the non domain server to use in the script.

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:hnad
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GATOR420 earned 125 total points
ID: 11732301
net use x: \\server\share /user:username *

Where * = password
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11732375
The net use command is also what I recommend, but you might also consider using Home Folders via the ADUC...

http://www.jsiinc.com/subk/tip5200/rh5223.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11733195
if you want always the current username take %username%
mero
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hnad
ID: 11749346
Hi

when I use the net use: x \\server\share /user:username password  i get "The credentials supplied conflict with an existing set of credentials."

Any reason why I would get this?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 125 total points
ID: 11749364
This may explain it...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;106211%22

Follow the steps in the article, and let us know..  

Also, disconnect all mapped drives and try it again..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hnad
ID: 11750211
Thanks

Once i disconnected the other mapped drives it all worked. :)

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11751474
Very good, and thank you..

FE
0