Solved

cant close duplicate personal folder or contacts outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-08-05
58
3,518 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
HAVE DUPLICATE GHOSTED PERSONAL FOLDERS AND  CONTACTS. THE CLOSE OPTION ON BOTH personal folders is greyed out and i cannot delete either contacts. windows xp, outlook 2003, non-exchange, single profile, single pst file.
0
Comment
Question by:biotime
  • 23
  • 17
  • 11
  • +7
58 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Will this help

OL2002: Cannot Delete Duplicate Personal Folder
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278167

Post back

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
thanks sunray but ive been there already, only have a single profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
additional info: in the main toolbar under contacts only one contacts is listed but hen i create a ne mail message and click on the address option it has 3 entries. 1. outlook address book (empty) and two contacts, one empty and the other one the real one. I have to use the dropdown to get to the real one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
Hi,

try this:
- backup your *.pst
- close outlook
- start Exchng32.exe  
//use search to locate the path, even if you don't use exchange this will start and let you delete the duplicate folder
- close Exchng32.exe  
- start Outlook.exe  /resetfolders
//use search to locate the path, this restores missing folders for the default delivery location.

That should do it, if not you can try:
Outlook.exe  /resetfoldernames
Resets default folder names (such as Inbox or Sent Items) to default names in the current Office user interface language.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
biotime,
> . outlook address book (empty) and two contacts, one empty and the
> other one the real one. I have to use the dropdown to get to the real one.

Open outlook
go to tools --> email accounts --> view or change existing directories or address book --> click on the one that is empty and remove .
Make sure to backup all contacts before attempting to do the above

now close outlook. open it and click on TO while composing new emailand check how it goes

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
I am not in an exchange environment, does your suggestion still apply?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
biotime,

Not sure if you had tried this.
click on one of the Personal folder's name (Outlook today -- personal folder)
go to file --> folder and say Delete folder

Does that work ?

SR
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
biotime, if you are asking in relating to my answer, yes, ms sad it should
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
sunray, that took care of the double contacts problem, no we can ork on the duplicate ghosted personal folders. Should I try what Aviyda said now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
I can't tell them to close as both of them are greyed out on the close option
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
I would think scanpst.exe from here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;287497&Product=out2003
would help solve your issue

post back if it doesnot

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
This can also help

OL2000: (IMO) How to Clean Up Duplicate References to the Same .pst File
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278940

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
Exchng32.exe  is not recognized as a vaild command. There is no delete option listed at all on the personal folders
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Oh since you have outlook 2003 , you should also take a look here
http://www.outlook-tips.net/faq.htm

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
oops sorry my last link is about creating a new profile which you have already done
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
did you do a search on c: for Exchng32.exe, it should be there
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
i ran scanpst and it made some repairs but did not fix the duplication problem.
What about the trick of hiding the pst file and launching outlook and letting it make a new empty pst then quitting and replacing the ne pst ith the real one. This is hat I usually do on moving a users pst to a ne outlook installation but it does get buggy like this sometimes?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
biotime,

Hope you saw this one
ttp://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278940

Well you may want to move the outlook.pst to a differnt location , open outlook to create a new PST file and then replace that one with the one you moved. See if that would change anything

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
Exchng32.exe not found, this is on a brand new dell service pack 1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
and you can try useing scanpst.exe to try to repair your *.pst.
Its located on your hardrive
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
i tried the hide and create new, did not work, got two again and have to fix the contact problem again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
what about,
- move your pst
- create a new one
- import the content of the folders you need in the new, clean folder?
(since folders are stored in your pst)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
biotime,

I see in several particular issues , deleting the profile and recreating a new one HAS solved the issue. Not sure why it is not doing in your case

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
i am still tryin to fix contacts
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
sorry getting sleepy, this should work:

what about,
- move your pst
- create a new one
- import the content of the folders you need in the new, clean pst?
(since folders are stored in your pst)
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
I fixed the contacts again. I checked on the profiles again and there is only one and only one data file location
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
OL2000: (IMO) How to Clean Up Duplicate References to the Same .pst File
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278940

I did not go through all this yet, is it my last option at the moment?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
biotime,
>  checked on the profiles again

Have you tried to remove the profile and recreate it.. Deleting and creating again is the KEY
Now before you do that, make a backup of your outlook.pst

0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
I can try the import into the clean pst but it often seems to leave out the contacts and e mail accounts
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
I think i have tried to dump profiles and recreate in the past let me try now
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
i created the ne profile and have a single personal(empty)floder. Do you want me to import or replace the ne pst with the old?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
import the content of the folders, by selecting all you need without duplicates

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
its importing no, it immediately created the second personal folder,lets see what happens after it is finidhed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
ok.
Did you select an induvidual subfolder like "contacts" or did you select the entir "personal folder"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
ok finished, let me look at it, its 50 megs bigger than the original!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
biotime,
> let me look at it, its 50 megs bigger than the original!

But still do you see duplicate folder ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
it looks ok so far, should I leave this open a day or to or close it now?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
biotime,
> should I leave this open a day or to or close it now?

Close outlook and open it again to see if the issue is solved.
I donot see any reason why it would make any difference just keeping the outlook open.

Try doing the tasks that you do in outook

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
no the dupe automatically closed itself after import
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
it seems normal
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
this my first use of ee hat do you ant me to do to close
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
biotime,
> it seems normal

Close outlook , restart the machine
open outlook. Check now

If you dont get duplicate folders now , ofcourse your issue is solved. I am sure it was because of a corrupted profile

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
ok thanks, if i restart i ill lose you. I follo up tommorro if any probs, have to go no, thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
biotime,

Please do come back and let us know if your issue is solved. I will be online may be an hr from now.. it is already 11.30 EST
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotime
Comment Utility
ok bye
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
biotime, guess you didn't like my assistence??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
avidya,
> biotime, guess you didn't like my assistence??

Biotime, I surely think you should have split the pts here.. Avidya did assist you ..

If you plan to split the pts, you need to post a 0 pt question in Community support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
and request the mod to open this question again.

Once the question is opened, you can click on SPLIT at the bottom of the thread and divide pts depending on how much each of us helped.

It is just a suggestion. Splitting or not is entirely upto u

SR
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
thnx SR,
going to sleep now, 5:40 am over here, have to get up in one hour..
till next time
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
avidya,
> 5:40 am over here,

Which european country r u in ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
Comment Utility
Holland, u?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Tennessee, US
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dball05
Comment Utility
In case anyone is still searching for an answer to this post I have figured it out. I have performed this solution multiple times and everytime with success. This can be used not only if you have duplicate personal folders displaying, but also if you have hidden contact folders that are not seen when the contact section is displayed in outlook 2003. This can be very annoying because Outlook will not let you create any folders that have the same names as those that are hidden, and on top of that you can't get to the hidden folders. The following steps should be used to fix this problem. This fix involves manipulation of the registry so please follow each step carefully.
Steps

1. Open Regedit from the Start/run box. Be sure that Outlook is closed at this time
2. Navigate to the following key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook\
3. This section of the registry will contain many folders that should look sort of like the following "aa3593dfeb982941bc281b6b1fa06af6"
4. Look at each of these folders and locate the folders that contain the following "string" value "001e3001". If there is more than one folder that contains this value, this is the reason that you are seeing duplicates. The following steps are very crucial in that you follow each step exactly
5. Locate the first folder that contains the string value "001e3001", right click the key and choose to export the entire key to the desktop and name it outlookprofile1. Find the remaining keys that contain this string value and notice which of the entries contain the most information. Note: If you are seeing exact duplicates of personal folders than your keys will contain the same amount of data. If you are experiencing the hidden contacts scenarios you should find a key that contains much more information than the others. When you have located the remaining keys that contain the previous stated value export these as you did earlier to the desktop and name them outlookprofile2...etc.
6. Delete all of the keys that you exported from the registry, be sure to make note which of the exported files on your desktop contains the most information for those of you with scenario 2.
7. Once they have all been deleted return to your desktop and startup Outlook, you will be prompted that "Outlook could not find any data files for your profile". Click ok Now double click the one exported registry key and choose ok when prompted if you would like to import the registry values.
8.Start Outlook
9.All of your information should be visible, emails in tact, and you should only have one Personal Folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:emozley
Comment Utility
dball05 thanks for the answer - it was quick, easy and did exactly what it said on the tin

cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:groobash
Comment Utility
yeh, someone buy dball a beer...cuz it worked for me too. I was about to throw a tantrum and start breaking stuff. LOL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pblakez
Comment Utility
dball05 Answer is the biz next time you are in Surfers Paradise I owe you several beers...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cphansen
Comment Utility
Gotta love the search tool.  Thanks, dball05
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fjrohlf
Comment Utility
I just tried the procedure described above by dball05 and it did not help. I deleted the 6 entries with the 001e3001 key and the "personal folders" were still duplicated in the Navigation pane (it did delete the entries to my two IMAP4 e-mail accounts so I know I was deleting things in the correct location.

I am using Office 2003 with winXP SP2.

Suggestions?

Jim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aramirezomni
Comment Utility
Thanks DBall just worked for me too.
0