Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add a 2003 server DC to a 2000 server domain

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We're trying to get to a 2003 domain by upgrading an existing NT 4.0 domain controller.  The 2003 server disk we have is for new installations only, but we have 2000 server disks and have sucessfully upgraded an NT 4.0 PDC to windows 2000 (off the network).  I'm wondering if we can add a 2003 domain controller to the 2000 server domain and then retire the 2000 server or keep it on if that's not a problem.  Also, would it make any difference if we left the NT 4.0 BDCs on line during each of these steps?  And what about the clients would they accept this process or do we need to disjoin and rejoin them to the domain at any point for them to work with Active directory?  I know the clients need to have their TCP/IP settings updated for the new DC/ DNS server.
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 880 total points
ID: 11733293
You can do the upgrade like you have planned. Basically you do two upgrades: first NT4 to Win 2000 AD, then Win2000 AD to Win2003 AD
See these links for details about both upgrades:
NT to 2000: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/plan/migntw2k.mspx
2000 to 2003: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/dssbf_upwn_overview.asp

You can leave your NT4 BDCs on line. It affects the domain functional level for your AD. You'll have Win 2000 mixed mode after upgrades, where you can have NT4 BDCs and both Win2000/2003 DCs. See: http://www.microsoft.com/Resources/Documentation/windowsserv/2003/all/techref/en-us/W2K3TR_Fnlvl_intro.asp

As you are doing an upgrade, your clients won't be affected concerning domain membership

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:prebs666
prebs666 earned 200 total points
ID: 11735995
Yes you can add the 2003 server to the 2000 domain. Just remember to transfer the FSMO roles BEFORE you remove the old 2000 server.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;255504

Hope this helps

Si
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 920 total points
ID: 11739010
Your concept should work; you just need to know that you can't simply add a W2k3 DC to a W2k AD domain, you need to prepare your W2k AD schema before you can add W2k3 DCs.
Basically, there's no need to transfer the roles from the W2k machine manually; but under *no* circumstances simply shut it down and install something else on it, like it was possible in NT4. Demote the W2k DC first, and the FSMO roles should be transferred during this process.

HOW TO: Promote and Demote Domain Controllers in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=238369

Here's some more about transferring roles:

Flexible Single Master Operation Transfer and Seizure Process
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=223787

HOW TO: View and Transfer FSMO Roles in the Graphical User Interface
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255690

FSMO Placement and Optimization on Windows 2000 Domain Controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=223346

And finally, here's some reading material about joining your W2k3 server to a W2k domain:

Cannot Promote a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller into a Windows 2000 Forest
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278875

Windows Server 2003 Help Files Contain Incorrect Information About How to Update a Windows 2000 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821076

How to Upgrade Windows 2000 Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379

Operations That Are Performed by the Adprep.exe Utility When You Add a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller to a Windows 2000 Domain or Forest
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309628

Hotfixes to Install on Windows 2000 Domain Controllers Before Running Adprep /Forestprep
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=331161

Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314649

Support WebCast: Microsoft Windows Server 2003: Upgrading Windows 2000 Domains to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=812954

Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Deployment Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/

Designing and Deploying Directory and Security Services
Upgrading Windows 2000 Domains to Windows Server 2003 Domains
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/DSSBF_UPWN_OVERVIEW.asp
0