Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Closing UIDocument problem

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have a database which will launch a frameset(contains 4 frames) when opening.
1) I display a view in the centre frame, and the document selected/highlighted in the view will be displayed in the bottom frame.
2) I have 1 action button (called Import) on the document which will display a dialogbox for user to import something.
3) The system will read data from a CSV file and show the data on a new document for user to compare, before importing.
4) If user clicks Confirm Update button on the new document, the system will start processing.
5) And once updating data is done, the system will close the window.

So, my problem is:
1) If the user clicks the Import button when the document is displayed in the bottom frame, I will have only 1 window screen(which is my db screen). So when the updating is done, the whole application is closed automatically.
2) However, if the user opens the document in full screen, and cliicks the Import button, then I will have 2 window screens (1 is db screen, 1 is the UIDoc screen), so after importing, only the UIDoc screen is closed, the application is still opening.

My question is, can I detect it that the document is in the bottom frame or in full screen when the user clicks the Import button?

Thanks very much in advance.

~kspuea
0
Comment
Question by:kspuea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11732412
Yes you can... Check InPreviewPane property of uidoc

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11733597
Please read also http:Q_20877251 and http:Q_20796876

So I would say "No, this is not possible". The only thing you can try is to explicitly use the TargetFrame possibilities mentioned in Frames and Pages, or the @SetTargetFrame function. But if you find a way to handle your problem in a more or less general way, I'd really love to read about it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspuea
ID: 11759378
Hi Hemanth, nope, I have tried that method, it doesn't work.

sjef_bosman, I can't use TargetFrame methods...
Well, I will keep on trying. If I can get a workaround, definitely will let you guys know.

Thanks very much!

~kspuea
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 11762846
Instead of showing a frame.. enable preview and deal it that way
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspuea
ID: 11948256
Can achieve by HemanthaKumar's method.
However, I need to change abit of my programs.  :)

~kspuea
0