Solved

MONITOR NOT COMING ON BRAND NEW COMPUTER WITH DISPLAY DRIVER PROBLEMS

Posted on 2004-08-05
38
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I JUST PURCHASED A NEW COMPUTER AND IT DIDNT COME WITH THE VIDEO DRIVER FOR MY NVIDIA GE FORCE FX 5700 VIDEO CARD. I SPOKE TO A TECH. DOWNLOADED THE DRIVER FROM THE SITE INSTALLED IT WHICH PRMOPTED ME TO RESTART. ONCE I RESTARTED THE COMPUTER IT WOULD ATTPEMPT TO LOAD WINDOWS THEN BEFORE THE LOGON SCREEN CME THE SCREEN WOULD GO BLANK.
WE RESTARTED IN SAFE MODE UNINSTALLED THE DRIVERS DID A SYSTEM RESTORE BEFOER I INSTALLED THEM.
THEN WENT TO DO IT AGAIN AND THE SAME THING HAPPENED.
THEN ONCE I UNINSTALLED IT AGAIN AND RESTARTED THE MONITOR IS NO LONGER COMING ON. THE LIGHT GOES GREEN THEN GOES BACK ORANGE AS IF NO SIGNAL FROM TEH COMPUTER.

I TRIED THE MONITOR ON MY OLDER COMPUTER AND IT WORKED.

DO YOUTHINKT HAT THE VIDEO CARD IS DEFECTIVE?
THEY ARE OFFERING TO SEND ME A NEW VIDEO CARD TO REPLACE THIS ONE.
WHAT DO YOU THINK?
0
Comment
Question by:GLACIERZ
38 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11732473
Take their offer.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLACIERZ
ID: 11732504
WELL I AM. BUT WHAT IM ASKING IS DO YOU THINK THAT'S WHAT IT IS OR DO YOU THINK ITS THE MOTHERBOARD. BECAUSE THE FIRST TECH WAS IN A RUSH TO SAY IT WAS THE MOTHERBOARD AND THEN THEN SECOND SAID OTHERWISE. SO WHAT DO YOU THINK IT IS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
ID: 11732516
Well since it works on the old computer the easy way to test that is to take the old video card and put it in the new system. If it works than it is a video card issue, if it still doesn't work it is the motherboard.
also, you don't have to shout to get us to listen
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11732580
Is there any possibility that you'd picked wrong resolution which is not supported by your monitor ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11732602
try to move the video card in the new system if it works its in the video card if it is still causing problems either the motherboard or the monitor itself is not compatible, there is no defective hardware only compatibility, alsio try windows update maybe there are drivers for the monitor. to check the monitor plug the monitor into another new system is it works the motherborad has the problem if not it is most likely in the monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLACIERZ
ID: 11732626
THE MONITOR WAS WORKING BEFORE THE DRIVER WAS INSTALLED FOR THE VIDEO CARD.
IT WAS AFTER THE DRIVER WAS INSTALLED THAT IT BECAME A PROBLEM WITH THE MONITOR. SO THE RESOLUTION THING IS DEF OUT OF THE QUESTION.
I TRIED WINDOWS UPDATE. THERE ARENT ANY UPDATES FOR MY MONITOR OR ANYTHING ELSE. I UPDATED EVERYTHING I POSSIBLY COULD.

SO I GUESS ILL INSTALL THE VIDEO CARD FROM THE GATEWAY INTO THE INTEL SYSTEM AND SEE WHAT HAPPENS.




THANKYOU FOR THE ADVICE GUYS..  BTW UUUH JOEY? IM NOT SHOUTIN. I TYPE IN CAPS ALL THE TIME.SO I MEAN.. *OOOOPS* IF IT HURTS YOUR EYES... THANKS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 11732862
Why are words written in capitals more difficult to read than words in small letters? There are two basic reasons:

Firstly, at least for native English speakers, children usually learn to read and write small letters before capital letters.


Secondly, and more importantly, words written in capital letters have no "shape". Words with small letters go up and down. Some small letters have "ascenders" (like the letter b). They go up. Some small letters have "descenders" (like the letter p). They go down. Some small letters have no ascender or descender. They stay in the middle. So small letters vary in height. But all capital letters are the same height (BP).

When we read text, especially when we read fast, we do not read each individual letter. Instead, we read whole words and phrases. And we recognize these words and phrases partly by their "shape".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11732899
Thanks Jarich pretty cool I never thought of that .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11732928
Cool!  Learned something non-tech tonight.   : )
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11733034
What's the version of the driver for your video card?

Windows Update is not a very good source for updates to your hardware.  For instance, the driver that they have listed for Nvidia is still from October and it's not the latest version.

The best way to get the latest driver is to go the webpage of the manufacturer of your hardware.

http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

By the way, what is the maker and model of your monitor.  I probably can find you a driver for that one as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLACIERZ
ID: 11733129
JARICH INCASE U DIDNT REALIZE. I WASN'T INTERESTING IN IT NOT BEING ABLE TO READ. IM SURE HE CAN READ IT FINE.. I BELIVE HE WAS SAYIN *ONLINE WHEN YOU TYPE IN CAPS IT IS CONSIDERED AS YELLING*
SO ALL THAT YOU TYPED WAS FOR *NOTHING*
MY RESPONSE TO HIM WAS PURE JOKINGLY SARCASM.
SO YOUR ENGLISH LESSON WAS NOT NEEDED.

NOW ANYWAY... BACK TO THE INITAL TOPIC...
TOSH..
I DIDNT GET MY DRIVERS FROM WINDOWS UPDATE.
I GOT THEM FROM NVIDIA WHERE THE TECH DIRECTED ME TO.
 MY DRIVER VERSION IS THE LATEST ONE ON THE NVIDIA GEFORCE FX LIST.

AND MY MONITOR IS A GATEWAY EV910. BUT THE THING IS.
AT THIS POINT. I CANNOT LOAD ANY DRIVER FOR ANYTHING BECAUSE IT WILL NOT COME ON PERIOD. SO I CANT SEE ANYTHING. LOL PRETTY BAD HUH?

I KNOW IT SUCKS...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11733634
Acutally all caps does make it more diffcult to read and that is just hard scientific fact. It is also rather poor form to use all caps or just laziness. And it really does look like just a big blur when I look at it.

Now as to your problem. Like has been suggested,
Put the Nvida card in a different computer. If it works then it is , again as has been stated, very likely a motherboard issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11733725
THANKYOU FOR THE ADVICE GUYS..  BTW UUUH JOEY? IM NOT SHOUTIN. I TYPE IN CAPS ALL THE TIME.SO I MEAN.. *OOOOPS* IF IT HURTS YOUR EYES... THANKS.
It actually does hurt your eyes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLACIERZ
ID: 11733849
OKAY AND YOU STILL SEE WHAT IM TYPING. SO IM SURE YOU GUYS WILL BE OKAY.

AND YES I WILL TRY THE CARD CHANGE IN THE MORNING AND SEE.

BUT ONE LAST QUESTION...

DOING THIS WILL NOT HARM THE MOTHERBOARD..CORRECT?

IM COMPUTER LITERATE, BUT NOT WHEN IT COMES DOWN TO THE SPECIFICS OF THE MOTHERBOARD.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11733867
Well if the computer goes BOOM when you try it then you will know.
But in most cases if the card is bad it will not cause any damage.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 11734960
Well, several guys have already tried to suggest that you shouldn't type all upper case, all quite politely. I don't undrstand why you are not getting it and insinst in doing that. Maybe you have a broken keyboard? Anyway usually here if you try to be polite you receive more help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11735256
GLACIERZ,

If you have taken the card out of the case and put it back in (reseated) make sure you have it all the way down on the motherboard, then try 1 more time. If that doesn't work then your card is bad.  Replace it with the new one and you'll be on your way. Unless your monitor can't handle 800x600 which is the default after a driver is installed. So wait for the new card, install it and be done.

(everyone else, the more you complain about his caps the more he types. try to help with the problem of the video card and not get off course on a lesson about typing in caps.)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11735583
First, it is a matter of general polietness that you do the people that help you a small favor - in this case pressing the 'caps lock' key. Not too much effort, and much easier for us to learn.

Well, about the graph card...

It states this in mainboard manuals, video card manuals and on lots of other resources : update your mainboard drivers PRIOR to installing any video drivers!
So, go to the site of your mainboard manufacturer, and see if there are any chipset drivers available, and install them. You don't need drivers for onboard sound, lan and alike - these don't cause the problem.
After these, try installing the latest DirectX (9.0c -  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a9b6820-bfbb-4799-9908-d418cdeac197&DisplayLang=en ) and windows updates ( www.windowsupdate.com ).

Finally, go into win, install the driver, go to display settings and set it to a standard display mode (eg. 800*600), and a low refresh rate (in display settings you click 'advanced' -> 'Monitor' tab -> refresh rate), and lower it to 60Hz or something like that.

This will make sure that your monitor supports the display settings.

If all this doesn't work, post your exact mainboard and video card model here (manufacturer + brand type + revision number); and I'll see if there are any specific compatibility issues.
The card does provide output, I think it just puts through a too high display setting - one that your monitor can't handle.

You can also try to check your monitor's guide, it contains info about max resolution & refresh rate.

Good luck,
Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thetool earned 500 total points
ID: 11736709
One other thing you might try is putting the video card in a different slot on the new computer.  If the video card works in a different slot then one of your slots went bad.  If this is the case I would try to get the manufacturer of the comptuer to replace the mobo because the computer is new.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11737390
That's what I was thinking, too.

If it's an AGP card (goes in the small brown slot), then make sure it's compatible with the motherboard (for example, if the motherboard supports 4x AGP, it may not work correctly with an 8x AGP card... see here http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread/t-12669.html )

If it's a PCI card, make sure it is not in the slot directly below the AGP slot (if there is one), or at least is not in the topmost slot on the motherboard. Sometimes weird things can happen (usually because of shared resources) that cause problems when you use video cards in these slots.

Do you have a known working video card that you can install (temporarily) into the system, just to make sure that the motherboard is working? Although, in my opinion it is highly unlikely that a broken motherboard would cause this problem...

-Burbble

http://www.bigblueball.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=5993
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AtX_dB
ID: 11739956
Like AshuraKnight said it might the resolution. I assume the new PC has XP? If so, during post but BEFORE the XP logo appears press F8 and Ctrl to get into the boot options menu. When the menu appears look for “Enable VGA Mode” if the menu doesn’t appear then you must restart the computer to try again. I have use this method several times with VGA problems and it fixes most problems. Here’s a in depth look at the process. http://www.subwolf.org/v2/articles.php?article=1  if that doesn’t work contact your PC vendor and accept their offer of another video card.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11741272
< unsubscribe >
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11761034
Agree with Burbble, make sure you test the system in a system that supports 1.5V AGP (=8x) if it's an agp card. 4xAGP slots typically support 1.5v but don't put a 8x card in a 2x slot (3.3V) as it will destroy the card/mobo.
Also, you might want to try this:

1) remove an reinsert the card (with the system disconnected from AC) making sure it's inserted properly
2) reset the bios with the jumper on the mainboard. You can get similar problms when cmos corrupts....(or when PSU/CPU/MEM dies)

does the system give a error message (beeps) through the speaker? (make sure a speaker is connected) This might give you some more info on where the problem lies (mon/vga/mem/cpu not detected, etc)

good luck

Blue Rishi

(p.s. taking asprine now, caps gave me a headache ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11761157
To rectify some things :
thetool: He has a geforce FX 5700, this is an AGP card - I don't know any mainboards with more than 1 AGP slot?

Burbble: The PCI slot directly below the AGP slot is the fastest slot (closest to processor and memory), you can see this on flow charts. I would advice placing a vga card here - and only to move it for troubleshooting purposes.

Any luck GLACIERZ (oopz didnt mean to shout ^_^)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JackWestbrooks
ID: 11774695
Did this computer have onboard video and an AGP slot and you are adding the new video card? If so, you may have to make sure the onboard video is turned off via the bios. I have seen such HW confusion in the past.

Or, if the card has multiple video connectors, it may be assigning the primary monitor to the connector you are not plugged into once Window starts. Or it could be defaulting to DVI instead of VGA - this is not supposed to happen, but hey I wasn't supposed to lose any hair either.

Finally, the default resolution/scan rate for the video card may be beyond what the monitor deems is safe and it could be going into "I don't want to die" mode. Try bringing Windows up in VGA mode by hitting F8 (I believe) at boot, and selecting it at the startup menu.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11774969
Gaud-wo said:
<The PCI slot directly below the AGP slot is the fastest slot (closest to processor and memory), you can see this on flow charts. I would advice placing a vga card here - and only to move it for troubleshooting purposes.>

This might be theoretically true, but the distance is extremely small in comparison to the speed of electric current. Burbble is right about this being a shared slot (on most systems anyway, just saw the manual of a micro ATX which has the 2nd slot shared). Shared resources CAN cause problems and slowdowns...

B_R
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11776897
Thanks, I thought I was going crazy for a moment there :-)

(PCI slots all run at the same interval... 66 MHz, I thought)

I actually did have the problem with the video card being in the wrong PCI, in fact there is a PAQ of mine somewhere with a "very" similar problem........ (3D video wasn't functioning, 2D video was EXTREMELY slow, etc, etc, many headaches & frustration, etc, etc, switched the card to another slot and voila)

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11776938
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11781044
Well you quite surprise me with that too...
I've looked it up a bit, and yes, in quite some M/B the 1st PCI slot shares resources with the AGP slot. I believe there are some M/B out there where the BIOS disables AGP resources when it doesn't detect a card or when you manyally adjust that, I do know it was quite a problem in the Win9x days - but I never experienced any problems, lag or dropdowns from putting my 1st VGA cards in the 1st PCI slot!

I'll try some test setups at work (we use W98 on some pc's).

This makes me wonder about the quality of GLACIERZ mainboard - as he didn't post the brand, I guess he just bought a catalogue pc (without knowing brand and exact settings of mainboard, memory and so on) - so he didn't make a well thought through decision about his mainboard. May even be a Yiou-Yayi Firebeurd (no kidding, I saw a mainboard like this once).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11782857
does the system give a error message (beeps) through the speaker? (make sure a speaker is connected) This might give you some more info on where the problem lies (mon/vga/mem/cpu not detected, etc)

post back here...

B_R
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stepstraight
ID: 11786472
just a thought on the driver side of the issue, try downloading the latest drivers from this site for your card
http://www.omegadrivers.net
these babies are tweaked for maximum performance and may eliminate some problems your having with your system, i know drivers have been the cause of many headaches for ati and nvidia folks alike...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11802173
If you found a solution, please close the question, and say what caused it exactly, so we can learn from it too!

Tnx,
Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLACIERZ
ID: 11838580
OKAY EXCUSE ME FOR NOT RESPONDING TO ALL THIS IN A MORE TIMELY MANNER BUT IHAVE BEEN AWAY.

THE PROBLEM WAS THE VIDEO CARD WAS BAD ADN *ASLO* THE MOTHERBOARD.
I HAVE BEEN SENT ANOTHER BRAND NEW COMPUTER FROM DELL FOR MY INCONVENIENCES SINCE I JUST PURCHASED IT. *SMILING*
SO THANKYOU FOR ALL YOUR SUGGESTIONS AND COMMENTS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11838699
So you get 1 new computer and you still got that old one ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11838777
Err so this was not a AGP card? As you were able to put it in another PCI slot?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11840986
They may have determined that shipping a new computer would be less expensive for them than trying to resolve the problem...

Glad you have a working computer now, though ;-)

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11841299
Hmm...
I think I'm going to buy a Dell as first brand computer, and double up on Dell hardware for free :p

They use their 'double memory for free' slogan in advertisements, now it's a 'double configuration for free' slogan I guess ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLACIERZ
ID: 11843457
NO I DO NOT HAVE THE OLD ONE. I SENT IT BACK IN. THEY BUILT A BRAND NEW ONE AND WAITED FOR ME TO SEND THEM A TRACKING NUMBER THAT THEY COULD VERIFY.  THE NEW ONE WAS SHIPPED AND DELIVERED TO ME SOON AS THE TRACKING NUMBER WAS CONFIRMED FROM THE FIRST COMPUTER. RECIEVED THE NEW COMPUTER THE NEXT DAY.

IT WASNT BECAUSE IT WAS CHEAPER TO SEND. IT WAS BECAUSE THE SUPERVISORS I HAVE BEEN WORKING WITH THROUGHOUT THE ORDEAL FELT LIKE I DESERVED A BRAND NEW ONE BEING THAT THE FIRST ONE WAS BASICALLY SENT *DOA* STATUS AS THEY CALLED IT. WHICH HARDLY EVER HAPPENS.

SO I APPRECIATE THAT GREATLY.

0