Solved

Yahoo Pops and Hotmail popper

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
16,975 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I am using hotmail popper in conjunction with mozilla thunderbird to retrieve my email from hotmail.  recently i found Yahoopops and would like to use it to get my yahoo mail.  but it doesn't seem to be working.  is it because i can't use both at the same time?  i changed the ports for one of them, but it still would not work.  the Ip address that they use is 127.0.0.1 and POP3 port 110 and SMTP port 25.  i changed the one for hotmial to 1101 and 251, but i don't know anything about this.  please help.
0
Comment
Question by:djiangr
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 50 total points
ID: 11733323
I use both at the same time with mozilla mail reader (not thunderbird)
at it does work.

hotmail ip address : 127.0.0.2 same port for pop3 and smtp (you can't change this, it it normal port for pop3 and smtp)
and yahoo ip address is : 127.0.0.1

I think your hotmail pop is ok right ?
the one you need to configure is yahoopops ?

ok when you go to your yahoo mail folder properties
goto server setting
put "localhost" as servername (localhost = 127.0.0.1)

and put "127.0.0.2" as servername at hotmail

gd luck

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 11748555
Yes, you cannot run two servers on the same port on the same machine.  It appears both the products you are referring to are running in "server mode" waiting to accept connections.  Only one can be running at a time, unless they are configured to listen on different ports.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11754800
i noticed that with yahoo accounts, you have to sign up for their premium services in order to POP the email accounts.  This maybe your problem.  

Do you have a free acount, or are you signed up for the premieum account?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 11981256
You need to change the port for one of the services, as both try and run on 25.

they can both run on localhost, so putting 127.0.0.1 or 127.0.0.2 won't matter, it's the ports that conflict.

Try leaving your hotmail as is, and in yahoopopper set it to collect mail on 26, or, use your isp's mail server to send the hotmail and yahoo mail, and just use the poppers to bring the mail in.

ngravatt - You don't need to buy the premium service to use yahoo pops, it's the point of the popper, so you don't need to buy the premium service. Yahoo, used to offer this for free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaem77
ID: 12199588
I use them too, and this is the way i managed to get them work at the same time:

YahooPOPs:
Bind On Ip Addres: 127.0.0.1
POP3 Port: 1111
SMTP: 251

HotMail Popper:
Address:  127.0.0.1
POP Port: 1110
SMTP:     255

thats the way it work for me
but now im getting a wierd erro when cheking on multiple hotmail accounts, only in one i get the message "the connection to the server was interrupted..." and in the hotmail popper log i get "PopServer::SessionWorker::catch::bk - bk::Xml::FindNextNode - Error finding node - "

but all the others hotmail acounts work well
Any ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:b6drago9n
ID: 12470213
the reason you're getting an error finding node problem is actually because hotmail is starting to disallow the use of webdav for the checking of their email, you'll notice hotmail popper's website say a note about this, and also if you check the option for extended log, or enhanced log, or whatever it's called you'll see a better error message regarding this - not all email accounts right now are disabled, and they're doing them over time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaem77
ID: 12473237
well i dont know what happened but now it works again, well actually the only thing i did was chanching my pass then it worked again
0