Solved

Why the user account still can access....?

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am using win2k os. I have created two users accounts ACC_A and ACC_B. ACC_A is an adminstrator account. ACC_B is a generic user account (can't alter the system).

I have blocked a website at ACC_A (e.g. www.123.com was added to the restricted site via internet explorer - security). Why ACC_B still can access this website?

What should I do so that ACC_B is unable to access this site(e.g. www.123.com)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:htam2000
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Well i think you can go and edit the HOSTS file and block it

in windows 2000, go here C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
and open HOSTS file using Notepad

Make sure to backup hosts before changing it

then give this entry
127.0.0.1   www.123.com

and save the hosts file

now check if ACC_B can access that site or not
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
So, you logged into the pc with acc_a, restriced the site in the Internet Explorer tools, logged off, logged on as Acc_B and the site still worked?

Thats normal behaviour as the IE settings are defined for each local user unless you have policies setup.

A way around this is to setup one account how you want it and then copy that account to the All Users profile and also enable some IE policies so you can't get into the menu to change it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:htam2000
Comment Utility
Thank you for both of you!
I have tried both suggestions for a couple of days.
1. Sunray's suggestion is working but none of the account can access www.123.com. Am I doing right? Is it possible to make ACC_A able to access www.123.com and ACC_B not?
2. As for Stoner's suggestion, I don't know how to setup the user policy (I am a newbie to do this kind of thing). Would you mind giving me a very simple example?

Thank!!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:htam2000
Comment Utility
I made my comment on 08/09/2004 but I haven't received anything from the experts. Since my problem cannot be solved, I request to refund my points.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Why dont you put  that website in the restricted sites for one of the account .. that way one account cannot access and the other can..
0
 

Author Comment

by:htam2000
Comment Utility
hi sunray,

Thank you very much!!!
0