Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

program similar to kazaa that looks for mp3

Posted on 2004-08-05
14
Medium Priority
?
3,178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
im looking for another program similar and better than kazaa, i heard here in somalia that kazaa has many adware and spyware, are there other programs like it available as an alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:mogadishuhero
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11732603
Similar and better : edonkey

Not similir but much better : download from IRC
or BitTorrent :)

Please read this PAQ for more info
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21036326.html


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
4ceReconSniper earned 300 total points
ID: 11732644
i suggest mp3easey or imesh, even though some programs are safe from adware you still need to have one because you are using the internet the chances of being attacked is very high, maybe the attack wont come from the program but some glitches on the computer, always run windows update and focus on downloading critical updastes and security downloads
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 11732699
Warez is a spyware-free file-sharing program.

Search for and download your favorite music and video files shared by other users on a free peer-to-peer network.

Warez' advanced queuing system and multisource swarmed downloads allow you to get what you want in the shortest amount of time. Warez can enhance your file-sharing experience, thanks to its built-in audio/video player with full playlist support.


Warez searches multiple networks, provides fast downloading capability, and fast and clean.

http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/6/10-6-103.shtml
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:larrylarrymusic
ID: 11732784
Many people like WinMX but be aware that most file sharing programs introduce viruses and spyware alike.  Use at your own risk and if prompted to install anything other than the files you are desiring, just say NO.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11733053
I agree with AshuraKnight, Edonkey is an excellent choice.  Still, I use both Edonkey and Kazaa Lite K++

By the way, do you use Kazaa or Kazaa Lite K++ v2.43?

Kazaa Lite K++ doesn't have any spyware or adware.

Besides, even if you do install something with spyware and/or adware, you can use Adaware or Spybot to get rid of them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11733060
The reason I use two different file sharing programs is so I can search different networks.

http://www.slyck.com/index.php
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11734045
i have used lots of file sharing programs: kazaa, kazaa lite, eMule, Warez p2p, Morpheus, Shareaza, Limewire, and out of all of these I have found Limewire to be the fastest and one of the easiest.

Also, I use Bit Torrent and IRC to download things, these are better than most p2p. IRC can be confusing at first, and so can Bit Torrent, but if you need any help with them, just ask me. :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11735048
just BUY/Purchase your MP3's legally then you wont have to worry bout spyware

::wink wink::
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11735055
noooo dont listen to him! use the programs i said! :0)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11735065
haha im a BitTorrent. i like it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11735071
opps i mean i use BitTorrent. i hope im not a BitTorrent gah its just too early this morning
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11735129
lol
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11743179
Well Kazaa Lite Resurrection (without spyware, lots of utillities) is the way to go if you like Kazaa

Darko
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11743297
abandoned question ? :D
0