[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

colorize old b&w photos

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Are there any tutorials, techniques you can point me to showing how to colorize old B&W photos in 7.0 ?

0
Comment
Question by:mmcmillen
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 11733194
We get this Q every few months. Really, the only way to do it is to grab your Airbrush or Paintbrush, make a new layer above your grayscale image, set it's blending mode to Color, pick the color you want to use, drop the Flow rate on the brush WAY down, and get painting. It helps to have a tablet.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11735110
Here is a good one (the text color on this page is rather dreadful, but if you select the text with your mouse or by typing Ctrl+A it should be fairly readable):
http://www.decile.net/tutorials/photoshop/techniques/colorizing/

A few more:
http://www.sitepoint.com/article/797/3
http://81.138.9.90/lolaness/tutorials/colorchange.htm
0