Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to edit the script that appears after Ctrl+Alt+Del

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Dear experts,

I would like to know where can i find the script or command that allows a message to pop up right after you press Ctrl+Alt... Before each user logins to our domain with his or her username and password, they will get to see a dialog box that shows "Welcome to the Domain". It was my former colleague who configured this and I am not sure where he configured from. Please advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Rusade
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kkpehlers
ID: 11732898
the message is in the registry under
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"LegalNoticeCaption"=
"LegalNoticeText"=

Or possibly under
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"LegalNoticeCaption"=
"LegalNoticeText"=
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kkpehlers
ID: 11732921
Just another note it could be in group policy for the domain under Computer Configuration\ Local Policies\ Security Options\ Interactive Logon:Message text for users attempting to log on, and Interactive Logon:Message title for users attempting to log on
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rusade
ID: 11733153
Hi kkpehlers,

thank you for your response, i found the messages in the registry and in the group policy too and have edited the messages. But i don't see the change when i restart my workstation. Does that mean that it will only take effect if i restart the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_Willcocks earned 1000 total points
ID: 11733467
nope it just means that it probably hasn't replicated the changes yet

check this link

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q227/4/48.asp&NoWebContent=1

for more information when you change apolicy it has to replicate the changes to all the other servers
0