?
Solved

Frequency Out of Range in Monitor screen when starting up Win XP

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
3,530 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I turned on my monitor a dialogue box comes up that say 'out of frequency' then it started counting down from 20 to 0 and went blank but the power was still on . All I get is a black screen, no desktop. I am running Win XP and my monitor is LG Studioworks 563A ..
is there any way i can fix it ? because i even cannot running my XP ....
0
Comment
Question by:chongkeng_woon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11732711
Boot into VGA mode (press F8 at startup) and set the monitor supported resolution (say 800x600) and reboot.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11732712
A description of the Safe Mode Boot options in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=315222
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 750 total points
ID: 11733429
I saw this comment on another page:
http://www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20021230/login/drtribune.htm

. I have P4, 1.5GHz, Mercury P4 M266 NDFSMX motherboard, LG 563A studioworks 15" monitor. While I boot my PC a message appears, "OUT OF FREQUENCY :HF-15.8Khz,VF-56hz. Recommended s HF:-30-61Khz, VF: -50-120hz." There is a reference to this problem in instruction manual that says, "This message appears when video card is out of frequency. Here it is out of horizontal frequency. It says configure your monitor again." But there is no way to configure frequency in monitor, as HF of video card is less than the limits of monitor. Also video card is on board and not on expansion slot. Please tell me the solution. Also, I have Linux on 40 GB HDD. But I am interested to know more about its installation and software compatible with it. From where can I get this information? Kindly suggest a book on installation.

Amit Kaushik, Chandigarh

A. Regarding your first problem, you would need to reconfigure your VGA adapter in sync with the monitor. Ideally, you should choose the optimal setting in the VGA adapter setting or a refresh rate of 60 Hz. Also lower down the video acceleration slider one step left for proper functioning. I hope choosing these settings will solve your problem.

Regarding your query related to Linux, the best way to learn Linux is to learn it through some book. The best book I found on Linux are; Red Hat Linux Bible, Teach Yourself Red Hat Linux, Installing Linux on your system. Here I would like to mention that these days Red Hat 8 is the latest and is quite good. Other good versions of Linux are Mandrake 9 and Suse 9.2. Regarding the software for Linux, you can download and install Open Office from www.openoffice.org and use it in Linux. This is a free and excellent Office application suite. Default Installation of Linux includes, Koffice- including all office application, Aby word – an excellent word like application and also open office. There are also lots of games, utilities, software like GIMP etc. loaded with default installation of Red Hat Linux 8. If you want any more information on Linux, then you can find it on www.linux-delhi.org


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chongkeng_woon
ID: 11733459
tosh9iii
how to reconfigure my VGA adapter in sync with the monitor? How to choose the optimal setting in the VGA adapter setting or a refresh rate of 60 Hz. Also lower down the video acceleration slider one step left for proper functioning...... where can i do it ? in Window XP or hardware itself ? sorry, i am not very clear about it ...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 750 total points
ID: 11733520
I have the same monitor almost (which supports only 800*600).

Control Panel > Display > Settings > 800 x 600
Then click Advanced button, Monitor tab and set to 60 Hertz

Enable "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display"

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11739334
After you do what sramesh2k said, click on a tab that says Troubleshoot.

there will be something that says Hardware Acceleration and  a slide next to it, move that slide from Full to None.
0