Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a very secure Wireless G router

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi. I want an 802.11G Wireless Router that includes WPA and logging such as hack attack alerts, logging of port scans, SPI, etc. Anotherwards, something really secure. What do you all recommend that isn't *too* expensive?
0
Comment
Question by:Ravens52
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rfgkev earned 375 total points
ID: 11733861
the SMC2804WBR does all of the above, is cheap (alot of places have em on special offer atm with a free pcmcia card) and haven't had any problems with the 25 of em i installed.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11739127
Linksys WRV54G is what I use, and trust, and I'm a security consultant by trade. I set syslogging to a server and get everything. It has built in SPI firewall and supports WPA (post-purchase upgrade of firmware)

Fortinet just came out with a new wireless firewall that looks promising, but costs 4x the Linksys:
http://www.fortinet.com/products/fortiwifi.html

Sonicwall has a wireless fw that would be my second choice:
http://www.sonicwall.com/products/sohotzw.html



0