Solved

WIN98SE Cant start windows missing .DLL File

Posted on 2004-08-05
17
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi...I installed a firmware update for my wireless pc card...and then it told me to restart...when I did the windows log in screen pops up (where i normally sign in) along with a message box saying "MSVCRT.DLL is linked to missing export file NTDLL.DLL: RtlGenNtVersionnumber" so then I hit OK then a white ominous box pops up saying EXPLORER.EXE missing MUST REINSTALL WINDOWS.......I can't even get into windows to check anything...I tried booting but I can't get "in" my C drive...any suggestions?  Thanks for any info...I'm going looney..
0
Comment
Question by:msbeth
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Did you try SafeMode? Tap the F8 or Control Key at the end of the BIOS screen and before windows starts to load.

Boot from a bootfloppy and C:   If you can see your HD, go to WINDOWS\SYSTEM and type SFC and then either scan for missing/corrupt files  OR extract 1 file from CD

From bootfloppy run  scanreg /restore and pick a date from before the problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Dirty Install of W98 (WinME)
You might have to install W98 over itself to fix it.   Do Not FORMAT, Do NOT FDISK.  Run the setup program from the CD or WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS or INSTALL folder. This should save all of your settings and programs. Also make sure you install to WINDOWS not WINDOWS001 ( or whatever ) when it asks where to install.


0
 

Author Comment

by:msbeth
Comment Utility
Same thing happens in Safe Mode: error box pops up and I can't get in....Question...When I'm starting up (Microsoft Windows Start-up) I choose 5-Command prompt only (is that black screen i arrive at MS-DOS?) because i get a C:/>prompt but I really didn't know what to do from there...I also had a BootFloppy in my A drive and i tried typing C:/> A:/ setup ? I've just ordered the real BootFloppyWin98 SETUP from the manufacture so in 2 days they arrive...I havent had any luck trying to make my own..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
>>> I choose 5-Command prompt only <<<   Yes, that is DOS.
for scanreg: At the C: prompt, type  CD WINDOWS\COMMAND <enter>, then SCANREG /RESTORE
for SFC: At the C: prompt, type  CD WINDOWS\SYSTEM  <enter>, then  SFC

>>> C:/> A:/ setup <<< Nope. To boot from the bootfloppy, you have to go into the BIOS (usually the Delete Key durning the memory count, but it should tell you what key to press) and make the floppy the First boot device. Then SAVE SETTINGS and EXIT.  Make sure the floppydisk is in the drive
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, msbeth.

Firstly, it's a pretty strange thing that has happened through a firmware update.  I take it that you won't be trying that again.

My first suggestion would be to open the case and remove the network card while the computer is powered off.  Use an anti-static wrist strap connected by a crocodile clip to the casing to prevent zapping the chips on it with static electricity or, at the very least, allow your wrist to touch the casing and handle the card by the edges of its board.  Put it in an anti-static bag for now.

I am suggesting this, because if the firmware upgrade went wrong, then it may well have wiped the instructions off its main chip, and installing windows with a bad card will complicate things.

I take it from what you said that you aren't too used to typing in DOS commands (black screen and white writing).  You are quite right that every line will always start with a DOS Prompt, and this will reflect the "directory" that you are IN.

To change to another drive, just type the letter and a colon, then press <enter>, eg.  D: <enter>
Once there, the prompt will change to reflect this, eg.  D:\>
To change to another folder, just type CD then a space, and then type the name of the folder you want to get into, eg from C:\>   type  CD  WINDOWS   to get into the Windows folder.
To go back one folder, type CD ..
To get back to the start of the drive, type  CD \
DOS isn't case-sensitive, so you can type in lowercase or uppercase, it doesn't care.

You can make a boot floppy from DOS in Windows 98 by doing the following.

As the computer boots, repeatedly jab the F8 key until the boot menu appears.
Choose the "Command Prompt" option (arrow down to it and press <enter>).
When it arrives at the C:\>  prompt, type  CD  WINDOWS
Now type CD  COMMAND
Insert a blank floppy disk.
Now type BOOTDISK
IF the necessary files exist (C:\Windows\command\ebd folder and contents), then it will lead you through the process of creating a boot floppy disk as follows:

Please specify the drive letter of your floppy drive.
Press 1 for A:
or
Press 2 for B:
Choose an option[1,2]?

** Just type 1 here, modern computers rarely have a B:\ Drive as a floppy any more.

To make a Startup Disk
Label a disk "Windows 98 Startup Disk" and insert it into drive A:
Caution: Setup will delete any existing files on this floppy disk.
Press any key to continue . . .
::
::
Formatting 1.44M
  3 percent completed

** takes a while to get to 100%, and it then makes a load of whirring noises as it copies files.

Copying files to A: ...

** takes even longer :-)

Startup disk is ready.

C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND>

That's you, just leave it in the drive and power off by pressing and holding the power button on the front of the computer.  You don't have to shut down from DOS in any fancy way.

Now power up, and when it prompts you, choose the option to "Boot with CD Rom Support".

After you see the message that "diagnostics tools have been loaded", it will stop at the A:\> prompt.  With a Win98 boot floppy, it has created a temporary "Drive" to hold files unpacked from the floppy for use.  This will mean that your CD-Rom Drive letter will be one letter up from what it used to be.

Insert your Windows 98 CD-Rom and let it spin down if it starts to spin.

First try just typing SETUP and hit the <enter> key.  This SHOULD find SETUP.EXE on your CD-Rom.

If NOT, then try the following command to try and display the folders on your CD-Rom:

DIR  /on  /ad  E:\

It will show something like the following when the drive letter at the end of the command finds your Windows CD-Rom:

ADD-ONS        <DIR>        23/04/99  22:22 add-ons
CDSAMPLE       <DIR>        23/04/99  22:22 cdsample
DRIVERS        <DIR>        23/04/99  22:22 drivers
TOOLS          <DIR>        23/04/99  22:22 tools
WIN98          <DIR>        23/04/99  22:22 win98
         0 file(s)              0 bytes
         5 dir(s)               0 bytes free

Assuming that your CD-Rom Drive is E:\, you can now use the command:

E:\SETUP

to install Windows, or change to that drive and just type SETUP.

*** If you are asked where you wish to install Windows, choose C:\WINDOWS and *NOT* any other folder name it might suggest, such as WINDOWS.000 ***

The installation should begin, and hopefully will restore the missing files.

You MAY have to reinstall some applications such as MS OFFICE and also Internet Explorer if you had upgraded to a higher version after originally installing Windows.

You should also reinstall all Windows updates you had installed.

Doing this "over-install" normally does not affect any of the data that YOU created, such as your My Documents folder and contents, if you choose much the same installation options you originally installed windows with.  There is always a slight risk, however, so if you are unsure just ask first.

Hope this helps.

Bill

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Bill:

I read your note. You are very detailed in your answer. Are you a professor, programmer or like me an engineer that is naturally is detailed?

Just curious.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Na, Bill just likes giving everybody else finger cramps.     : )
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
He, he, good one, coral47 :-)

Joe, it's just that I remember when I first got an old Pentium MMX 166 MHz a number of years ago and had to ask a guy I knew for help when it booted to the DOS prompt.  He was just starting out as an IT assistant doing backups and installations, etc, but found it hard to explain what he was doing in simple enough terms that I could follow.  He fixed it OK and knew exactly what to do, but had been doing this type of thing for a number of years and had forgotten what it was like.

That stuck with me, and if you ever read CrazyOne's profile here, I ended up doing what he did, ie. taught myself.  I just try to remember the times that others' explanations went right over my head, and we are all guilty of it from time-to-time.

Professor, Programmer, or Engineer?  No - I was a Legal Investigator for about 15 years in many different capacities, and on both sides of the fence.  I worked in an engineering environment for 5 years and assimilated a lot of technical engineering detail, but that wasn't my reason for being there....whooops, nearly gave the game away there ;-)

Damn, coral47, I've got finger cramps myself again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
>>> Damn, coral47, I've got finger cramps myself again <<<   So we buy each other a beer in the Lounge.      Later.    : )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Just found the Lounge. Left some messages under Parents and Children

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:msbeth
Comment Utility
>>That's you, just leave it in the drive and power off by pressing and holding the power button on the front of the computer.  You don't have to shut down from DOS in any fancy way.                  
Now power up, and when it prompts you, choose the option to "Boot with CD Rom Support".<<  I got this far but when I power up again it doesn't ask me about the cd rom support....it says "Starting Windows 98.......it goes straight to the A:> prompt and when I type in SETUP....response is "bad or invalid command" then I tried typing the dir....and it said volume in drive e has no label...? Any ideas on how I get it to recognize my cd-rom? (I ordered a floppy w/Boot98 w cd-rom support on it) it'll be here tomorrow so I'm not totally at a loss but.....hey do you think my BIOS order of boot devices is the issue?   1.Removeable Device 2.Atapi CD-Rom 3.HD 4.Network Boot 5. Intel Boot Agent ...Thanks somuch by the way for all your detailed info, and help I REALLLY appreciate it...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Try making the CDROM the first boot device and the HD ( IDE0 )second. Disable everything else for now. It should boot to the CD disk.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
If it does work, don't forget to take the CD out on the first reboot.    : )
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Yes, strange that it isn't seeing the boot floppy when you power up with it in the drive.  The first boot device is certainly shown as "removable device" as you detailed above, although I wonder if there is a setting that specifies "floppy disk" rather than "removeable device".

Try coral47's suggestion first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msbeth
Comment Utility
Hi ..thanks for your help ...sorry it took so long my computer crashed....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Thank you msbeth.
0