Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What is the fn key on my keybord for????

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
What is the fn key on my keybord for???? try as i may i can't find a use for it.

thanx
_________________________________________________
The most likely way for the world to be destroyed, most experts agree, is by accident. That's where we come in; we're computer professionals. We cause accidents.
0
Comment
Question by:mercury8001
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11732978
Usually it is used in combination with other key(s) to do keyboard commands. Exactly what depends on what system you have.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 11734795
And those other keys are usually F1...F12.  On an IBM, they are in blue.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11740569
mercury8001,

I hope I have been of help, but a C grade with no explanation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercury8001
ID: 11744198
sorry about the low grade i wound the info u provided useful but rather vage.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11744507
Ok - the way to ask questions is, after asking, you don't have to accept an answer right away.  Work with the responders until something is clear, or no more answers are suggested.  It's better for both sides that way.  For example, you could have listed what model machine you have, and we could have zeroed in on exactly what the keys do.
0