Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT! Printing PDF's from Coldfusion

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
What is the easiest way to print a PDF document to a printer connected to the server. Using either COM or a Tool or other?

I need this urgently
0
Comment
Question by:Plucka
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11732905
Use CFX_PDF ... or HTML2PDF
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 11733030
I believe these create PDF's not print PDF's, I create the PDF's I just want to send them to a printer defined on the server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11733240
last year I had unsucessful attempt of using javascript and PDF. Though my another programmer friend claimed that they have used it sucessfully. This is not your answer but may be this will give you some thoughts.
http://www.planetpdf.com/developer/article.asp?ContentID=6103
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 11733910
ok if you have created your pdf...
then the person who is viewing it will view it using acrobat reader and in that it self you have print option...

but if u have given a button on ur site saying print pdf...
then you will have to pop up a window with the conetents that are there in the pdf and then just use javascript  command...

window.print();

i am sure u already know abt this..

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth_Bienek earned 2000 total points
ID: 11734918

If you are wanting to print from the server, then first you'll need to install Acrobat Reader on the server.

Next drop Rob can der Woude's PrintPDF.bat batch file onto your server, preferrably somewhere outside your web root:

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/files/printpdf_nt.txt (save as printpdf.bat)

Lastly, just call printpdf.bat from your CF template using <cfexecute>!

That should do it, any questions just holler.

Seth
0