Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ram decreased after upgraded to Win XP Pro?

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,
My friend just upgraded his computer to Win XP Pro. But there is some problems. He used to have a game installed in the computer, but now when he plays the game, the game is very slow (the game is a web-based .... RPG game...). Later, he found out that his RAM is 1 time smaller than the ram that he used to have. Before he upgraded to XP pro, he used Win 98 and had about 256 RAM, But now he only had about  120 RAM.
Is there any solution? Or is there any way to increase the RAM?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Skiyuki
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry-Finn earned 1500 total points
ID: 11732930
Are you talking about free ram or the total amount?

If you go from Win98 to Windows XP you will experience a performance drop in some apps/games when only using 256Mb RAM.

Harry

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11733369
Hi

As stated above, XP will be slower on a machine thatn win 98 will be.
What is the specs of the machine in question?
You see, may be it was not a good idea to install XP!

H
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11733389
I agree with the others, you're going to have to be more specific.  At the least, give us the system information for your friend's computer.  Right Click on My Computer and clic on System Information
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11733976
how did he check it ?
control Panel>system>general tab?
if in boubt, test the memory with :  memtest86+, find it at :

http://www.memtest.org/      

noby                  
0