Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to load old user profile

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Server OS Win2003Server
Client OS:Win2000Prof.
When a computer is joined to my domain, all user in AD can log on that computer and will have new profile. This is normal.
But in fact i expect my users can load their old profile which they have used since we don't have domain(just use workgroup).
Exactly, I want old user profile(links, desktop, history, mail...) was load when user logon domain whether with domain or not.
0
Comment
Question by:nguyen_vantuananh
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kkpehlers
ID: 11732986
What you will need to do is copy the contents of the old user profile (local) to the new domain profile. If you have no need for the old profile anymore just rename it to the domain profile name.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11733711
Right Click on My Computer, Select Properties, User Profiles, highlight the local profile and click Copy To, select the location of the domain profile and change the permitted to use to the domain user id and click ok.

You must be logged in as a different user to the target destination and have admin rights on the pc.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
larsra99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11759379
1) As an admin, create the new profile (if it hasn't been created already) and login as that user.

2) Reboot the machine (this will prevent the registry hives of the new user from being in read/write mode) & login as an admin (NOT the new user).

3) Make sure you are able to view hidden AND Windows System files (Tools | Folder Options | View).

4) In Explorer, navigate to the old profile (often C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\) on former machine

5) Select All Files (CTRL+A), Copy

6) Navigate to the new profile location in Explorer and Paste.  Click 'Yes to All'.

7) The previous suggestion(My Computer/Copy To...) will NOT copy certain folders, such as "Local Settings;Temporary Internet Files;History;Temp".  I usually delete the Temp folders before performing the copy, but the 'Local Settings' can be important.

8) Log out & log back in as the newly copied user.  You should now see your profile settings have moved over successfully.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larsra99
ID: 12327348
I believe my post is the most accurate answer.  The preceding posts lack important details.
0