Solved

ora-2041 client doesn't begin a transaction

Posted on 2004-08-05
10
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
actully  im using simple select query in access application and connection with oracle sdatabase through dsn but it is giving me error odbc calls failed
2041 error client doesn't begin a transaction. But thsi simple query is ruuning in oracle but nor running when i m using in access
so could you plse help me out
0
Comment
Question by:optimist
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 11733001
hi

what is ur oracle and ur access version. and also paste the sql query ur using.

regards
annamaai
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 250 total points
ID: 11733258
Control Panel -> ODBC Data Sources

Please locate your DSN in the ODBC Data Sources Administrator, click on Configure an dlocate the check box that says

Disable Microsoft Transaction Server and select it to disable the
Microsoft Transaction Server.

Try your MS Access connection again.
If this doesn’t  help, look for patch to the ODBC driver.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11734384
Optimist:

Don't leave all your threads open, this is against the forum policy.

spend your time reading other's solution, if it does help solve your problem, close it and assign the points to show respect and courtesy.

thanks for your cooperation!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ramumorla
ramumorla earned 250 total points
ID: 11734678
PROBLEM:
1. Can't use db_link when connected through ODBC. .  

2. When trying a basic select statement through a db_link you get     ORA-2041 : client database did not begin a transaction .  

3. This fails using 8.1.5.2 odbc driver connected to various versions     of the database.  

4. This will succeed with the 8.0.5.0.0 driver.  

 DIAGNOSTIC ANALYSIS: .     Ct has a Visual C++ application on NT which connects to PO 8.1.5,     which has a db_link to a 7.3.2 database on SCO-Unix.     When doing a simple select from a linked table ct reports ora-2041. .     I managed to reproduce this with 8.1.5 EE as well as various other     versions. .     A sqlnet trace level 16 doesn't show any useful information      between the select and the error message. . .

WORKAROUND:     Use the 8.0.5.0.0 odbc driver.  This is the only other one that I've     tested, I'm not sure whether 8.0.5.x work as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 11734684
If the above doesnt work then

Upgrade to the latest ODBC driver and enable the option 'Disable MTS  support' in the DSN configuration.  

To do this, perform the following steps:  

1. Click Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> ODBC Administrator

2. Select the DSN you are using, then click the Configure button.

3. You should see the 'Disable MTS support 'option listed in the 'Workarounds'  section.  If you do not see this option, you are probably not on the latest  version.

4. It is sometimes necessary to either drop and recreate the DSN and/or  table link in MSAccess, as MSAccess appears to cache DSN settings.  The latest version can be obtained from MetaLink, by clicking on the following:        Technical Libraries -> Tools -> Programmatic Interfaces ->           ODBC -> Latest Versions  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 11737095
did you try working ion this at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 11774910
Hi Are we going ahead on this?

0