?
Solved

"inaccessible boot device" error on good 102GB hd, ran fixboot, fixmbr...no luck

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm completely out of options and answers...here's the story:

For about 8-10 months after I installed a new IBM Deskstar 103 GB hd on a P3, 1.4GHz system with 256 MB RAM and W2K Pro, I would get an "inaccessible boot device" error when booting most times.  If i just reset once, twice, maybe three times, it would boot fully and operate fine.  So I spent little time trying to solve it.  I believe that I had actually attributted it to my tape drive incompatibility (in retrospect, that makes NO sense...like I said, I spent little time t/s'ing it) and moved on with life.

Fast forward to several days ago...in the process of handing down my 1.4GHz motherboard to my kids and installed a new 2.4GHz, P4, 512 GB RAM m/b in my system.  Tried to fire up the thing with the old 102 GB h/d and I get the same "inaccessible boot device" error, only this time it will not clear, no matter how often I reset.  I tried running AV routines, FIXBOOT, FIXMBR, disabling the IDE driver, repairing the Windows installation through the Windows recovery console (error: could not find NTLDR...perhaps a clue?), all to no avail.  I called up Hitachi (they took over IBM's Deskstar line and support) and all they could recommend would be their fitness test app.  I ran that and the drive is fine.  I've done CHKDSK and frankly, I'm out of ideas.  I'd like to keep from just wiping the drive and starting over.  I know i may have redered my data inaccessible by using FIXMBR, but that was the last thing I tried, so maybe I screwed the pooch anyway.

I'm loathe to Microsoft, as I've had a few BAD experiences with their tech support geniuses.

Any ideas...anyone?...anyone?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeHaunch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 840 total points
ID: 11733695
When you transfer a HDD from one Motherboard to another you either have to reinstall it or sysprep your HDD in the old machine and use the Default IDE drivers before syspreping (and use -pnp option). Then the Windows will re-run the setup with the apps/data intact on the new hardware.

If you slave the drive in your old machine can you read the data then? You could also try some file recovery software if you can't see the data.

Other than that, if an In place upgrade doesn't fix it you'll have to start again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11733700
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Acrklor
Acrklor earned 840 total points
ID: 11735640
If the above solutions aren't working, this should the trick for you:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314082
(this article applies to WinXP, however, it worked for me fine several times on Win2k)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fatp
ID: 11737933
Did you try to change your cable? it may look stupid but I allready got this kind of problem and it was just the damn cable... =/
0