Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Debian package question: Will an apt-get install of phpMyAdmin hose my system?

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I'm running Debian Woody for my web server.  The original version of PHP (4.1.2) that came with Woody was too old for some content managment software I wanted to run so I uninstalled the old version and installed the latest version of PHP available at the time.

So now I'm wanting to install phpMyAdmin.  When I type in apt-get install phpmyadmin, Debian tells me it wants to install PHP4.  I'm worried that if I proceed, I will run into major problems and damage the newer version of PHP that I have installed.

Can someone please advise?
0
Comment
Question by:nysus1
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 750 total points
ID: 11733013
I'd advise against using apt-get for this. Instead just go to the phpMyAdmin home (http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/) and do a manual install.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dufduf
dufduf earned 750 total points
ID: 11775544
You could use unofficial backport of php4 from http://www.apt-get.org/. Either that, or do as jlevie suggests and do a manual install.

Or, if you're feeling adventurous, upgrade to sarge. I've heard that it's nearing freeze, so it should be quite stable by now. At least it's stable enough for my desktop, but I wouldn't try my luck with a production server.
0