Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating folders in outlook express 6

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi ,

Until now i had only one account in my OE and everything was fine.
Recently , i added another account (both POP3).
The problem is that the 2 accounts share the same inbox , outbox , sent items, .. folders and i don't want them to share it but craete to each account folders of his own.
How exectly am i doing this?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:haboles
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:keywaitao
keywaitao earned 120 total points
ID: 11733051
Hi Haboles,

Um... May be it is hard to have two inbox, outbox and etc. at the same time. But, it still can setup rules to move the mail from each email account to desired folder in outlook express.

Hope it can help to solve your problem.

Kev
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 120 total points
ID: 11733058
Click on "Tools new folder"
Now click on the message and then click on the message tool bar and create a folder for one of the account to deposit itself in to
0
 

Author Comment

by:haboles
ID: 11733077
CrazyOne ,
i didn't understand you answer
what do you mean by "Tools new folder"?
i don't find any "new folder" option under the tools menu.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11733094
Right click on the INBOX folder, from there you can create new folders.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11733103
Rember this OE is virtually umprogamable. What you see is what you get. There are some tricks that can be imployed but one better hav excpetional knowledge of the Windows OS and OE.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 135 total points
ID: 11734312
Hi haboles,

Create a new folder like CO has said.

Check this to create rules http://familyinternet.about.com/cs/email/a/aaemailhelp.htm
and move the emails from any desired account to any desired folder ( just a description of what keywaitao has said)

All the best

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11735001
Hi Haboles,

Is there any specific reason why you had given a "B" Grade here ?

Please explain

SR
0