[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active and Inactive Mail Account

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
There is an attempt to delete users from the Address Book by looking at the last accessed date of all mail databases.

1)How do I find out when was the last time all the mail databases were accessed?  

2)The inactive users will be put in a group and be removed 6 months later.  How do I stop others/active users from sending mails to these inactive users?

Or is there an other ways to achieve the same objective?  Please provide me with the necessary steps.


0
Comment
Question by:jessicasyc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11733278
If you use R6, you can put the group the inactive users will be in, in the "Deny mail delivered to" (or something) in the Configuration document for the server.

You can find the last accessed time from the maildb from the file itself, (notesdatabase.lastmodified), but this will only give you the general last modified time - so if a server delivers mail, it's updated too....
So a better approach would be to write something that checks the log file (R5) or the activity log (R6+) for entries for a specific user.


cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11733296
That's the UsageByUser view in log.nsf, or the DatabaseUsage view in log.nsf you could search for the specific entries....

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessicasyc
ID: 11733767
Log.nsf only store records for 2 weeks.  Besides, the task to update all mail databases' design runs every night.  So last accessed date on the database is not an good indicator.

How do I use Database|Sizes, Database|Usage in log.nsf?  Please explain to me the section'Usage for entire period' in the Database|Sizes / Database|Usage document.

System details as below.
Server : 5.08
OS : AS400
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11734147
I remember creating an application (once , long ago ) to harvest this information back in the days of 4.6.  Result was a view, where the least accessed databases where easily identifiable and where the inactive users where identified too ...
But I also remember that this app. wasn't needed any longer in R5 ... because these features are available native in R5 (?) - now I'm not so sure anymore.
Anyway, I know for certain I no longer have that app.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 285 total points
ID: 11737152
I also wrote some utilities about a year, year and a half ago.  Pulled the user activity, filtered for servers and admins, and reported remaining usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessicasyc
ID: 11740963
Thanks for all the responses.

Please let me know which database that I can access to determine the inactive and active users/mail databases.  Which are the fields on the documents to compute user activity, filtered for servers and admins, and report remaining usage.

I should be able to create an application base on your inputs.

0