Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USE FOR SYSTEM

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi, I have a duron 1 ghz cpu and mobo, an 8 gig HD and 512 of pc2100 ram just sitting around. I dont have a psu for this system. I really don't like it just sitting there. I want to put it to use. Please post what uses you think this system could be used for. And if i were to put this back into commission, what size psu would be needed.
0
Comment
Question by:fxmaster
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 200 total points
ID: 11733255
A good 300w PSU would be fine. A good use really depends on what you need. You could set it up as a firewall packet filtering machine. Or as a dummy on a DMZ. Also could be a backup file server. It is really up to you HTTPC also.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11734805
You could use it as a local webserver using Apache and get hands-on experience about setting up webservers.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Auriclus
Auriclus earned 200 total points
ID: 11736186
Also think exploring the boundaries beyound Microsoft and looking at alternative operating systems, such as Linux.  Having a second computer is perfect for this.
www.linux.org

If you are already getting your feet wet with the open source movement, then think about trying another distribution for a change (ie. RedHat, Mandrake, Slackware, SuSE, etc).

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14114772
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
split between callandor and dynamic1 and auricles

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0