Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting NullReferenceException information

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,
When i get a NullReferenceException or "Object reference not set to an instance of an object." exception, how do i find out what object reference was not instantiated?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:3Mann
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AnnamalaiSwamy earned 200 total points
ID: 11733800
Catch the NullReferenceException by try...catch block and get more information about uninstantiated object through "Source" property of NullReferenceException object.


e.g.,

try
{
  some error
}catch(NullReferenceException e)
{
    msg = e.source;   //gives more details
}
Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:TheAvenger
TheAvenger earned 200 total points
ID: 11733801
You should have a look at the StackTrace of the exception and thus find the line where the exception occured. Then debug the application by putting a break point on that line and when the application reaches the point, you can see the values of all variables used there - see which is null.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Daeljan
Daeljan earned 200 total points
ID: 11736666
Also dont forget to unroll inner exceptions to get as much info as possible:

assuming 'e' is the System.Exception

// examine:       e.Message, e.StackTrace

System.Exception innerE = e.InnerException;
while (innerE != null)
{
    // examine:       e.Message, e.StackTrace
    innerE = innerE.InnerException;
}
0