Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver template designations changed?

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am using Dreamweaver MX 2004 and built a site using templates. Whenever I created a new page, the template location was created by Dreamweaver using a relative path as such:

<!-- InstanceBegin template="../../Templates/01_top.dwt.asp"-->

All seemed to be ok during development, but lately when I try to "open attached template", dreamweaver tells me there is an error in the path.

So I tried creating a new page based on the template and now I see dreamweaver define the template location as a virtual path such as:

<!-- InstanceBegin template="/Templates/01_top.dwt.asp"-->

What happened to cause this?

I didn't change my directories, my site definition, my anything. This may be related to another problem I am having where Dreamweaver no longer knows which pages belong to my template. (i.e. I update the template non-editable area and DW only updates a couple pages. In fact it only lists a couple pages as being candidate for update!)

Anyway, I left another question for the issue of not updating all the pages, but would like to know what's going on with the location specification described above. Perhaps it will clue me in on how to fix the other issue as well. (i.e. perhaps DW needs to re-index all the pages belonging to the template.... is there a way to do this?)

Thanks for any help!

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rockmansattic
rockmansattic earned 111 total points
ID: 11735529
This may not be relevant, but check it out.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Q_21042876.html

also, is there a reason your templates are named foo.dwt.asp?

I think it should only be .dwt

Rockman
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 114 total points
ID: 11739798
You can re-crete the site cache, but I'm not sure that will help.

You can also re-apply a template to a page if the connection has been lost ( 'Modify' -> 'Templates' -> 'Apply Template to Page . . .' ).  After that, the page will appear as a candidate to be updated when you modify the template.  If you have a huge site, though, that could be a real pain.


rockmansattic,
<<  also, is there a reason your templates are named foo.dwt.asp?  I think it should only be .dwt >>

My templates are all name.dwt.php, so I don't think that's incorrect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 11739816
I arrived at a fix. I did 2 things in this fix so I don't know which one really fixed it:

1) I updated my Dreamweaver from 7.0 to 7.01
2) I deleted my site profile for the site I was working on and re-imported the site definition from a previously saved export of the site definition.

Thereafter all pages were recognized.

I wish I had done one or the other first to see which one fixed it, but I'm just happy to be running normally again.

Thanks for all your help!

Mark
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11739967
Glad to hear you're up & running.
0