[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software for sharing files from LAN PC to WAN needed

Posted on 2004-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to find some a solution to be able to share files with my friends.
The problem is that the only good upload connection is at work, but my PC is on the LAN :-( so nobody can reach that PC. I have an public IP at home.
Is there a chance to build something like this:

HomeIP <- friend request
HomeIP -> friend (Workdestination)
 /something like emule/

In other words Work PC doesn't have public IP, but has good speed, Home PC has public IP, but upload speed sux (havin' in mind that 80% is dedicated for emule :-)). Anyway... The sharing must be for some close group, not for anybody.

Thank you for your help. If I had more points, I would give up all of them :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Povilas
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gobi_Lux
ID: 11733484
Try RealVNC, that should work :-)

http://www.realvnc.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11733487
Setup an FTP server in a DMZ is the best way. Check your router at home, if yo have one, and see if there is a port mark DMZ. If there is just ut the FTP server machine on there. IF you don't have a deidcated machien you can use for that simpley plug a calge into the DMZ port and put a tag on it so when you want to FTP you just plug in the cable. A bit cumbersome but a quick simple ideal
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jhilden earned 200 total points
ID: 11736085
Because of the network policies at your work this will most likely not work.  You would need to have access to the router/switch at your work so that it would pass requests from a certin address or a cretin port to your computer (basically the same way you'd set up a home web server).  

If you are the network admin at work then more power to ya but if not you're pretty much stuck with slow upload or paying for hosting (I have the same problem right now).

Hope this helped.
Jay
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Povilas
ID: 11737418
hm... intresting opinions.
OK. I think there's no software like this. I guess I'll use slow home ftp :-(

By the way, does anyone know public FTPs that stores files for a couple of weeks? of course >50 kbs pipe :-)
0