Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote access through conosle port

Posted on 2004-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi everyone,

                   Dunno if this is a simple one but its starting to bug me a little.


me------dialup/modem-----dialup/modem-----router/console

above is how i want to contect, as the 837 doesnt have a aux port you have to go through the console port.
I think i have the correct at commands for the modem, but what are the specifcs for the routers???

cheers guys.
0
Comment
Question by:kuro2ck
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11733920
http://cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080118d1a.html#1087642

"The following example shows configuration of dial backup and remote router management on the Cisco 831 and Cisco 837 routers using the console port and dialer watch."

If I am reading you corretly this should be what you want.


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pentrix2 earned 150 total points
ID: 11735120
it's pretty easy,

en
conf t
line con 0
password xxxx
login
exec-timeout 10.0
logging synchronous

Then, you just have to make sure you got a DB25 to your router's modem going to your console port-RJ45 rollover cable.  What modem you got?  do a show line and paste the output here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kuro2ck
ID: 11742084
hey guys, cheers for that, i'll give it a blast if it works i'll let ya know. MARK,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kuro2ck
ID: 11742088
MARK, sorry the post above messed up, i dont want back up to the router, what im after is remote access into the router, rather than by a WAN or LAN IP.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11751520
To add to the other comments, you need to use Hyperterminal when dialing the router's console port from the PC for administration.  You can't use Dial Up Networking as it uses PPP and the conosle does not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kuro2ck
ID: 11752189
i have to use dial upnetworking to initiate the call to the modem dont i?

then use hyperterminal from there?    
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11752199
No, you have to initiate the call using Hyperterminal as the console port doesn't run PPP which is required by Dial Up Networking.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11752356
just do Hypterminal


Start
Programs
Accesssories
Communications
HyperTerminal

This is how you access it, then you name the connection.  Then you choose the modem, then setup your dialing rules/codes plus the telephone number.  Then, that's it.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11752365
Oh yeah, let me know if you have any trouble getting to HyperTerminal, configuring HyperTerminal or getting connection?
0