Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slowed Down FPS and made wmode transparent, now gotoURL does not work

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all.  I made a small movie, and in the last frame of scene 1 I have a gotoURL.  I placed the movie in an html document, and due to drop down menus, I used wmode value transparent.  That solved my problems with menus that were dropping behind the movie.  Next, it was going to fast, so I slowed the movie down from 30 fps to 15 fps.   When I got all done, the movie will not send me to the URL when finished.  I still have the code there, so I'm not sure why it stopped doing this.  Does it relate to the wmode change??  The fps change?  How do I fix this?

0
Comment
Question by:linque
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hsmtp
hsmtp earned 450 total points
ID: 11736155
Hi linque,

Would it be possible to ask you to put your fla somewhere, so we can download it and test it?
Because your description is totaly ok and I can't see where the problem can be.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billyvandergaw earned 1050 total points
ID: 12104732
possibley the reason it isn't working is maybe your getURL tag is not set to open in _Self or _blank...sometimes when using other languages it can conflict with other files or graphics...don't know why...its usually cause computers are dumb and only work as off and on switches in reality.  Try playing with the script without really damaging the cause for it.  maybe its local error.
0