Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AWK help

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hello group ,

I have huge log file .In which I have to filter name and date from the file how can i do it from awk.Suppose if i have radius.log in which i have to know that kaushalender have logined or not and i can filter it on date also suppose on 6-8-2004 how many times he has logined.please help me
thanx
kaushalender
0
Comment
Question by:kaushalender
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11733590
canyou show a few lines of  the log file ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11734344
CC avizit, if you give a sample of the log this is likely very simple.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 500 total points
ID: 11735898
I am not sure why you would want to use awk right away. If you are only interested in number of logins  it is much faster and easier to do a grep and wc:

grep kaushalinder radius.log|grep '6-8-2004'|wc -l

This will give you the number of lines in radius.log which contain kaushalinder and 6-8-2004.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:eric_j_kropf
eric_j_kropf earned 500 total points
ID: 11735922
OK... If you have a log file (radius.log) and you want to filter the log based on username and dates and return how many times the person logged in, you would not need awk.

Use grep, like so:

cat radius.log | grep <date format> | grep <username> | wc -l

This will return the number of lines in the log, filtered by the date and username given.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_kiew
ID: 11865026
You can even do a:

grep -c <username>

instead of:

grep <username> | wc -l
0